OPP has arrived in Attawapiskat Chief Spence

first_img(Attawapiskat ice road diamond mine blockade. Photo courtesy of Jonathan Nakogee)By Jorge Barrera APTN National News ATTAWAPISKAT–Attawapiskat Chief Theresa Spence says the OPP have arrived in the community and the people blockading an ice road leading to a De Beers diamond mine would likely be served with an injunction ordering them off the site on Saturday evening.Spence said the band received a call from De Beers saying a sheriff would be flying into the community and then escorted to the ice road blockade to serve the people at the site with the injunction notice.“We had a call from De Beers saying the sheriff is coming in town,” said Spence. “Two OPP are in town and they are the ones who are going to escort the sheriff to hand over the notice to the blockaders.”Spence said she was trying to confirm a rumour that the OPP would also be escorting De Beers-bound trucks toward the Victor mine site later Saturday.“I have to go find out,” said Spence.The blockade outside Attawapiskat on the ice road leading to the mine has been in place since last Sunday.De Beers obtained an injunction against the blockaders on Friday.jbarrera@aptn.ca@JorgeBarreralast_img read more

US delays announcing second round of punishing duties on Bombardier CSeries

first_imgMONTREAL – The U.S. Department of Commerce says it is delaying its announcement on preliminary anti-dumping duties against Bombardier Inc. until Friday. The company is expected to face additional export duties on its CSeries commercial jet.The decision follows last week’s move to impose nearly 220 per cent preliminary countervailing tariffs once deliveries to Delta Air Lines begin next year.The Montreal-based transportation manufacturer (TSX:BBD.B) has said it wouldn’t be shocked if the U.S. piles on by announcing another “absurd” duty.Colin Bole, Bombardier’s sales chief for commercial aircraft, said the company expects the second duty to be a “significant number” but one that also makes no sense.Boeing revised its request for anti-dumping duties to 143 per cent from around 80 per cent because of Bombardier’s refusal to provide certain information to the Commerce Department.The U.S. aerospace giant petitioned to the government in April after its smaller rival secured a deal for up to 125 of its CS100s with Delta in 2016.The department’s preliminary countervailing duty findings agreed with Boeing that Bombardier benefited from improper government subsidies, giving it an unfair advantage when selling its CSeries jets south of the border.Bombardier has repeatedly stressed that Americans will be hurt by the tariffs because more than half the content on the CSeries is sourced by U.S. suppliers, including Pratt & Whitney engines. The program is expected to generate more than US$30 billion in business over its life and support more than 22,700 American jobs in 19 states.The company has said the exorbitant duties are unfounded and the company is confident they will be reversed in final decisions in coming months. Bombardier says Boeing can’t justify its claim of being harmed since it doesn’t make a plane the size of the CS100.Bombardier is hoping the high duties won’t stand when the Department of Commerce announces its final ruling in December. The key decision likely won’t come, however, until the U.S. International Trade Commissions decides whether the Bombardier-Delta deal actually hurt Boeing’s business, a decision that’s not expected until early February.A protracted battle could then ensue if either side appeals the case to the U.S. Court of International Trade, brings it before NAFTA dispute bodies, or even take the matter to the World Trade Organization.Boeing’s complaint has prompted a heavy political reaction from the Canadian government and British Prime Minister Theresa May, who fears job losses at Bombardier’s wing assembly facility in Northern Ireland.Canada has threatened to cancel the planned purchase of 18 Super Hornets to temporarily augment Canada’s aging fleet of CF-18s.Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and May are appealing directly to U.S. President Donald Trump.last_img read more

Elon Musk proposes Los Angeles tunnel to Dodger Stadium

first_imgLOS ANGELES, Calif. – Traffic-weary baseball fans could someday travel to and from Dodger Stadium on a public transportation system underneath Los Angeles — if Elon Musk’s latest bold plan comes to fruition.The billionaire’s Boring Company tweeted a proposal Wednesday for autonomous, zero-emissions electric sleds that would run through a tunnel between the stadium and a location in the city’s Hollywood area.The company says the so-called Dugout Loop system would be privately funded and not require tax money.Mayor Eric Garcetti tweeted that it’s exciting to see innovative ideas aimed at reducing traffic on LA roads.A proposal to build a gondola from Union Station to Dodger Stadium was announced in April.Musk is currently building a test tunnel from his SpaceX rocket plant to a point near Los Angeles International Airport.last_img read more

Australia targets social media cos in new extremist footage laws

first_imgSydney: Social media executives could be jailed if they fail to remove extremist material from their platforms quickly, under controversial Australian laws adopted Thursday, in the wake of the live-streamed mosque shootings in Christchurch. Lawmakers voted overwhelmingly in favour of the laws, which make it illegal not to remove footage of “a terrorist act,” murder, torture, rape and kidnapping, and spell out that internet service, content and hosting providers will be held culpable. Also Read – Saudi Crown Prince ‘snubbed’ Pak PM, recalled jet from USPlatforms like Facebook and YouTube could face fines approaching billions of dollars — or 10 percent of global annual turnover — for failing to allow the “expeditious removal” of the offending material, while executives could face 3 years in jail. Technology companies, policy experts and lawyers pilloried the legislation — which was jammed through parliament in two days and faces an uncertain future beyond elections expected in May. Prime Minister Scott Morrison, who is facing a difficult reelection battle, said: “Big social media companies have a responsibility to take every possible action to ensure their technology products are not exploited by murderous terrorists.” The opposition Labor party expressed serious misgivings but voted in favour of the legislation. Also Read – Record number of 35 candidates in fray for SL Presidential pollsAustralia’s Law Council described the legislation as “knee-jerk” and warned it could have “serious unintended consequences.” President Arthur Moses warned the laws could be used to curb whistleblowers, and “could also lead to censorship of the media, which would be unacceptable.” Attorney-General Christian Porter said the legislation could be used to target platforms used by the far-right like 4Chan and 8Chan. It will be up to a jury to decide whether the platforms acted with good speed to take down offending content, raising questions about how the law will be implemented. The Institute of Public Affairs described the legislation as a “blatant attack on the freedom of the media.” “Throwing media executives in jail will increase costs to taxpayers without improving community safety or addressing concerns about violent content being shared on social media platforms,” said researcher Andrew Bushnell. “Companies and executives may respond to the threat of criminal penalties by erring on the side of censorship.” The laws are expected to be followed by steps toward treating social media giants more like publishers, which would make them legally responsible for the content on their platforms.last_img read more

Argument of fair play

first_imgAttracting tumultuous response from parties over its recent exploits, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has been proactively exercising authority as the custodian of elections. With the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) in effect with the upcoming elections, there have been several infringements forcing ECI to advocate norms and act accordingly. Naturally, it is the duty of ECI as a custodian to safeguard elections and maintain a free and fair environment so that the sanctity of the electoral process is not jeopardised under any circumstance. With ECI, the sense of autonomy that we presume it exercises has been at par with the judiciary, especially in recent past where other institutions have been subverted. And, since ECI is the referee to the contest, it invariably enjoys the highest respect from voters and parties alike. Now, while ECI has issued notices to those flouting rules, acted vehemently and authoritatively owing to its strong policy of ensuring the electoral process’ sanctity, it has attracted criticism as well as applause for its decisions. Enforcing MCC, ECI has been vocal on issues where it identified any violation, appropriately responding to letters complaining of violations, to maintain a level playing field. While a lot of criticism has been directed by the opposition parties over Modi’s biopic which is, as of now, scheduled to release on April 11 which also happens to be the first day of polling in the Lok Sabha elections 2019. Putting aside the astonishing coincidence of the biopic’s release and polling season, ECI did not raise objections over this and further left the decision of film’s release on Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). CBFC gave the nod and the film shall release on April 11 unless the Supreme Court says otherwise in a hearing today after a Congress worker filed a plea demanding a delay to its release claiming that it disturbs the level-playing field for other candidates in the fray. ECI has reserved its response and will make a decision after evaluating the developments in the apex court. ECI, while ambiguous in the biopic issue, expeditiously transferred four top cops of West Bengal and replaced Andhra Pradesh Chief Secretary on Friday apart from sounding a cautionary note to UP CM Yogi and NITI Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar for their violation of MCC norms. While Mamata and Naidu grew livid over ECI’s decision, demanding an explanation for the same, Yogi and Rajiv Kumar were reminded of their “oops” moment. Having been posted just two months ago, Kolkata Police Commissioner Anuj Sharma along with three other cops were transferred in an urgent notice to the state’s chief secretary in which they were also barred from poll duty. With no explanation cited, as expected, speculation spread wide whether it was done because Anuj Sharma was considered as a close aide of Mamata. Meanwhile, down south, Chandrababu Naidu grew anxious over the fact that first a district Collector was transferred, then the Intelligence DG and two district SPs, and now the Chief Secretary. ECI further directed that outgoing Chief Secretary Anil Chandra Punetha be posted to a non-election post. ECI’s decision to transfer Punetha comes right after he had filed a writ petition in the Andhra Pradesh High Court on March 27 challenging the ECI order, transferring the Director General of Intelligence AB Venkateswara Rao. He contended that the EC did not have any “untrammelled powers” to interfere with the course of administration that is unconnected to polling. Yet, ECI, bypassing the jurisdiction argument and unmoved by Punetha’s petition which was rejected by the High Court, transferred him as well. Also Read – A compounding difficultyWhile ECI rocked Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal with unexplained transfers, its soft approach towards UP CM and NITI Aayog vice-chairman confuses the public over its intentions. ECI’s apprehensions that these civil servants might influence the polls in any manner (evident from the fact that these transferred officers are barred from poll duty) might be a probable justification of its surprise orders and hence, gives them the benefit of the doubt to not allow even an iota of suspicion to exist when it comes to polling. However, approaching the UP CM Yogi Adityanath with just a cautionary note asking him to be careful next time and conveying just “displeasure” while expecting NITI Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar to “exercise caution in future” reverses ECI’s stance over its apprehensions. If on one hand, ECI contended civil servants as dubious and hence transferred them, then on other it could only express displeasure over serious flout of MCC. In public interest, ECI’s preferential treatment invites abject criticism of double standards. To add to this, ECI’s response on Namo TV – which also seemingly violates MCC owing to promoting events related to Modi being broadcasted 24 hours on it – is awaited. Elections are just around the corner and ECI must justify its decisions or the public faith might falter. If the one tasked with maintaining fair play is unfair, then how fair is the play after all?last_img read more

Crews Respond To Funny River Controlled Structure Fire

first_imgHowie Kent with the Division of Forestry: “The wildland part of it originated from the structure that was burned and it spread into the wildland towards some trees, and we had response from helitack and a couple of engines. We caught the fire at 2/10 of an acre, so just under a quarter of an acre.”  Facebook0TwitterEmailPrintFriendly分享The Division of Forestry and Central Emergency Services responded to a ‘controlled’ structure fire that spread into wildland area around mile 17 on Funny River Road, on Saturday, June 2. Kent: “An individual thought it was under the general burn permit, but that was not the case. Any kind of burning like that requires Department of Environmental Conservation permitting, which we do not do.”  A burn ban was instituted Sunday morning for the entire Kenai Peninsula due to increased winds and high fire danger. The ban has been temporarily lifted as of this afternoon.center_img An individual was burning a 30ft x 40ft structure that was not covered by a general burn permit. According to Kent, the fire had the potential to be much worse if crews had not responded as quickly as they did.last_img read more

Wrestlemania to be telecast in four languages in India WWE breaking barriers

first_imgTriple H has lookalike in Aaron Finch, feels former cricketer Mitchell JohnsonTriple H InstagramSony Pictures Networks India Private Limited (SPN), the exclusive broadcast partner for WWE in India, today announced the launch of its new campaign ‘#WWEKAMAHAYUDH’ ahead of WrestleMania 35 this Sunday. WrestleMania is set to captivate millions of WWE fans across the globe while SPN’s programming and marketing initiatives will make this WrestleMania more accessible to fans across India than ever before.WrestleMania is ranked in the top 10 most valuable sports brands in the world and to further the appeal in India, Sony Pictures Networks has launched ‘#WWEKAMAHAYUDH’, a campaign that showcases the scale of WrestleMania. In Indian mythology, ‘Mahayudh’ signifies the biggest battles with the fiercest warriors and is akin to WrestleMania 35 where the biggest WWE Superstars battle for supremacy on the Grandest Stage of Them All. The #WWEKAMAHAYUDH campaign will have a complete 360-degree rollout across mass media; including television, print, outdoor, radio and digital. Rounda Rousey is expected to face Triple H and Stephanie McMahon at WrestleMania 34.Bryan Steffy/Getty ImagesIn 2018, WrestleMania 34 was live telecast in Hindi for the first time. The ever-growing popularity of WWE in South India has fueled the demand for regional feeds for the biggest Sports-Entertainment show of the year. For the very first time in the history of Sony Pictures Networks, WrestleMania will be live telecast in four languages: English, Hindi, Tamil and Telugu on SONY TEN 1, SONY TEN 3 and SONY SIX channels across India.In another first, Sony Pictures Networks along with WWE will host special screenings of WrestleMania 35 in Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Chennai and Kolkata in partnership with PVR. The screening parties will have many fun activities at an experiential fan-zone where attendees will get an opportunity to win branded WWE merchandise. An on-air contest for Sony Pictures Networks viewers had almost 30,000 fans enter to win the chance for a larger-than-life experience of #WWEKAMAHAYUDH and watch WrestleMania 35 on a 70mm big screen. Ethan Miller/GettyRajesh Kaul, Chief Revenue Officer, Distribution and Head of Sports Business, Sony Pictures Networks India Private Limited said, “The ‘#WWEKAMAHAYUDH’ campaign is our way of presenting the strong narrative of the WWE’s biggest event and give more fans across India the chance to enjoy the family-friendly action. There is a demand for WWE in local languages in Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh and that is why we are introducing Tamil and Telugu commentary in those regions. The telecast of WrestleMania 35 in four languages will make WWE’s biggest event of the year accessible to a larger set of audiences. In addition to this, we are increasing fan engagement and for the first time in the history of Sony Pictures Networks in India, we are hosting seven special screenings of WrestleMania 35 across six cities- Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Chennai and Kolkata for WWE fans.”WrestleMania 35 will take place at the MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford, New Jersey on April 7.last_img read more

The Paradox of Black Health

first_imgThere’s a new gray area in health research. For decades, scholars have looked at disparities through the lens of black and white. Changing demographics and growing immigrant populations are demanding new approaches that explore diversity within racial groups.“The Black population is not monolithic,” says Helena Dagadu, a fellow at the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (RWJF) Center for Health Policy at Meharry Medical College who is preparing to complete her PhD in the Department of Sociology at Vanderbilt University. Dagadu is among the Center’s first cohort of doctoral fellows set to graduate in May 2015.A native of Ghana who came to the United States as a child, Dagadu is particularly interested in how health inequities affect black immigrant populations. “African immigrants represent one of the fastest-growing immigrant populations in the U.S.,” she says. Her research examines health disparities between the native-born American Black population and Black African immigrants—specifically as they relate to chronic, non-communicable conditions such as stroke, heart disease and diabetes.“The tide is turning in health research,” she says. “It’s moving toward an understanding that there are differences in black populations.”Dagadu’s observations align with a recent upsurge of interest in how underrepresented populations self-identify. According to the Pew Research Center, the 2010 census revealed that many communities, including Hispanics, Arabs, and people of mixed race, have said they’re unsure of which box to check on census forms.“The 2020 census will ask the race/ethnicity question differently,” says Dagadu. “They’re recognizing diversity within groups, which has implications for survey data coming out of the census. And we researchers get a lot of our data from those survey responses.”Like Dagadu, Courtney Thomas, PhD, another Meharry scholar, investigates the ways in which race and ethnicity influence health within black population groups.“The center of my research has been understanding health paradoxes,” says Thomas, who successfully defended her dissertation in sociology earlier this year. She will be joining the University of Kentucky faculty as an Assistant Professor of Sociology and African American and Africana Studies.“For example, we see that college-educated black women are at higher risk than lower-educated white women when it comes to maternal outcomes. I want to see how race and ethnicity figure into those outcomes.”Another area of interest for Thomas is the effects of race-based stressors and racial identity on mental wellbeing. “Even subtle forms of racial discrimination have a significant impact on mental health,” she explains. “The idea of not belonging—being unsure about how you’re viewed by others—causes stress and anxiety.”The negative effects are markedly greater for women than for men, Thomas adds. Subtler forms of racial discrimination have a greater impact on women, while more overt acts have a greater effect on men.Exploring how differences in social class and gender affect physical health and mental wellbeing is crucial, Thomas says. “It gives us a more nuanced understanding of black Americans’ health issues.”Both Thomas and Dagadu applaud the fellowship at Meharry for providing scholars with invaluable hands-on mentorship and leadership development. Another 11 fellows are currently pursuing doctoral studies.The Center, launched in 2009, has worked to increase the diversity of health policy leaders in the social, behavioral, and health sciences—particularly sociology, economics, and political science—who will one day influence health policy at the national level.“The RWJF fellowship has been a great complement to my PhD training,” says Dagadu. “We’ve had opportunities to hear the perspectives of prominent scholars interested in building a healthier America. I’ve gained practical professional development skills, and learned how to talk about my work to the media as well as influential policymakers working to eliminate health disparities.”She credits the experience with helping her land a position as an Endowed Assistant Professor of Sociology at Loyola University–Chicago. “I believe this program helped make my interview a success,” she says.“You can go to any research program and learn,” explains Thomas. “This fellowship has given me regular exposure to top scholars. Right from the beginning, I felt like I was in the middle of the field and I had a place at the table.”last_img read more

Final Results

first_imgStory Links Men 400 Meter Dash=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Anthony Crandon SR Louisville 48.30 1 2 Aiden Hazzard Unattached 48.42 1 3 Joshua Hill SR Unattached 48.60 1 4 Naaman Outing SO Houston 49.66 1 5 Antoine Adams Unattached 50.84 2 6 Patrick Thomas SR Unattached 50.88 1 7 Ethan Meyer JR Millikin 51.81 2 Women 200 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Chelsea Francis SR South Florida 23.76 1.8 1 2 Payge Side FR Houston 24.20 1.8 1 3 Cecila Tamayo-Garza FR Houston 24.30 2.3 2 4 Chika Iwuamadi FR SMU 24.57 1.8 1 5 Ashton Woods SO SMU 24.94 1.8 1 6 L’t’sha Fahie SR Unattached 25.50 1.8 1 7 Madison Pyle SR SMU 25.78 2.3 2 8 Brooke Shepherd FR SMU 25.91 2.3 2 9 Kamille Robinzine JR Houston 26.04 2.3 3 10 Shaneylix Davila FR South Florida 26.28 2.3 3 11 Kiara Miles SO South Florida 26.38 2.3 3 12 Javonia Ellis SO South Florida 26.44 2.3 2 13 Olivia Mars FR SMU 27.31 2.3 3 14 Cassie Ackemann SO SMU 27.93 2.3 3 Men 4×100 Meter Relay================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Houston 38.82 1) John Lewis III SR 2) Brandon Taylor FR 3) Jordan Booker FR 4) Travis Collins JR 2 South Florida 41.09 1) Maurice Nock JR 2) Luke Lafferty JR 3) Taquon Terry JR 4) Justin Peter SO Men 3000 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Emmanuel Cheboson SO Louisville 8:39.55 2 Daniel Fleace JR Louisville 8:43.41 3 Cameron Stephens SO Louisville 8:43.95 4 Gabe Armijo SO Houston 9:17.95 5 Matthew Neeley SO South Florida 9:50.48 Women 1500 Meter Run=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Hannah Miller JR SMU 4:27.47 1 2 Svenja Ojstersek SR SMU 4:28.02 1 3 Aurilla Wilson SR Louisville 4:28.76 1 4 Mary Claire Neal SO Rice 4:50.76 1 5 Hannah Bablak JR Rice 4:53.34 1 6 Sarah Glover SO Rice 4:54.01 1 7 Yaranel Abreu SR South Florida 4:57.54 1 8 Robin Montemayor SR SMU 4:57.78 2 9 Alivia Bienz FR South Florida 4:58.61 1 10 Claire Farnsworth SR South Florida 4:59.66 1 11 Mackenzie Dixon SO Millikin 5:03.02 2 12 Maddy Eck FR Millikin 5:07.22 2 13 Annie Allmark SO South Florida 5:08.82 1 14 Ruby Watson FR Rice 5:13.78 1 15 Nicole Mitchell SR Rice 5:14.14 2 16 Keschel Hernandez SR South Florida 5:14.31 2 17 Gillian Card SO Millikin 5:25.77 2 18 Claire Weers SO Millikin 5:29.16 2 19 Olivia Heatley SR SMU 6:45.78 2 Men Discus Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 James Lee Unattached 55.35m 181-07 2 Triston Gibbons FR Houston 54.67m 179-04 3 Nick Hicks FR Rice 48.74m 159-11 4 Hunter Hummel FR South Florida 47.70m 156-06 5 Elian Ahmar FR Rice 46.38m 152-02 6 Kenneth Sessums SR Houston 46.32m 152-00 7 Johnny Howell FR UNAT-Houston 38.70m 127-00 8 Kemond Murray SO Millikin 37.20m 122-00 Women 800 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Aurilla Wilson SR Louisville 2:16.08 2 Morgan Powers JR Millikin 2:21.79 3 Michaela Hedderman JR South Florida 2:22.46 4 Hawa Wague SO Houston 2:25.73 5 Stephanie Halow FR Rice 2:27.57 6 Megan Derouen SO Houston 2:29.06 7 Joycelyn VanAntwerp SO Millikin 2:29.19 8 Victoria Mineo FR Millikin 2:33.05 9 Eryn Renison FR Millikin 2:39.86 10 Anne Longman FR Millikin 2:46.00 11 Hannah Barker SO Houston 2:46.26 Men High Jump========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Anthony McRoberts JR Louisville 2.11m 6-11.00 won jumpoff – 2.11 2 Colin George SR Houston 2.08m 6-09.75 3 Luke Nichols FR Louisville 2.03m 6-08.00 4 Skyler VanMeter JR Louisville 1.93m 6-04.00 5 Michael Johnson FR Louisville 1.93m 6-04.00 Men Long Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Marcus Jegede SR Louisville 7.53m 2.7 24-08.50 2 Taquon Terry JR South Florida 7.11m 3.0 23-04.00 3 Luke Lafferty JR South Florida 6.99m 1.9 22-11.25 4 Kenneth Pree FR Houston 6.94m 2.0 22-09.25 5 Clay Moss SO Louisville 6.50m 3.9 21-04.00 6 Dominic McClinton SO Louisville 6.48m 4.6 21-03.25 7 Max Rogers FR Millikin 6.29m 3.4 20-07.75 8 Joshua Keyes SR Unattached 5.86m 1.6 19-02.75 Women 3000 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Ivine Chemutai SO Louisville 9:59.40 2 Jahnavi Schneider SR UNAT-Houston 10:10.28 3 Bailey Beery JR Louisville 10:20.89 4 Robin Montemayor SR SMU 10:50.10 5 Madeline Castleberry SO Houston 10:55.62 6 Rania Samhouri SO South Florida 11:04.24 7 Emely Morgado SR Houston 11:31.72 8 Brianna Rischar SR South Florida 11:50.08 Women 100 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#========================================================================Finals 1 Ashley Seymour FR Houston 11.64 2.2 1 2 Chelsea Francis SR South Florida 11.74 2.2 1 3 Sharnae Alston SO Louisville 11.77 2.2 1 4 Ariele Adams SO Houston 11.91 1.2 2 5 Angel Amadi SO Louisville 11.92 2.2 1 6 Jada Massie SR South Florida 11.95 2.2 1 7 Jokenia Bond SO Louisville 12.03 2.2 1 8 L’t’sha Fahie SR Unattached 12.15 1.2 2 9 Phedenia George-Mosbey JR Houston 12.56 1.2 2 10 Bryanna Hernandez SO SMU 12.84 1.2 2 11 Olivia Mars FR SMU 13.19 1.2 2 Women 400 Meter Dash=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 TyNia Gaither SR Adidas 54.20 1 2 Maya Fabri SO South Florida 55.42 1 3 Shenica Bazile JR South Florida 56.86 1 4 Destiny Fairley SO South Florida 57.39 1 5 Madison Pyle SR SMU 58.73 1 6 Brooke Shepherd FR SMU 58.81 2 7 Mackenzie Dixon SO Millikin 59.66 2 8 Erin Lukens SR Millikin 59.87 1 9 Brianna Niebrugge SO Millikin 1:00.37 2 10 Marissa Topolski SR Rice 1:01.88 1 11 Shaneylix Davila FR South Florida 1:02.38 2 12 Hollie Johnson FR Millikin 1:03.66 2 13 Akilah Ware FR Millikin 1:05.41 2 Men 110 Meter Hurdles===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind===================================================================== 1 Martice Moore SR Louisville 14.53 1.4 2 Tyler Ettel SO Louisville 14.90 1.4 3 Michael Johnson FR Louisville 15.22 1.4 4 Dalton Collins JR Millikin 15.82 1.4 5 Corbett Fong FR Rice 16.51 1.4 6 Clay Moss SO Louisville 16.93 1.4 Women 4×400 Meter Relay=================================================================== School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Houston 3:43.18 1 1) Payge Side FR 2) Mihoko Nara SR 3) Erin Derrow NA 4) Jazmyn Tilford-Rutherford JR 2 SMU 3:46.71 1 1) Ashton Woods SO 2) Chika Iwuamadi FR 3) Brooke Shepherd FR 4) Madison Pyle SR 3 South Florida 3:49.97 1 1) Shenica Bazile JR 2) Maya Fabri SO 3) Destiny Fairley SO 4) Kristin Lubeskie FR 4 Houston ‘B’ 3:55.36 2 5 Louisville 3:57.70 1 1) Kelsey Heyward JR 2) Brooke Raglin SO 3) Sharnae Alston SO 4) Kayla Alexander FR 6 Millikin 4:07.84 1 1) Erin Lukens SR 2) Hollie Johnson FR 3) Mackenzie Dixon SO 4) Brianna Niebrugge SO 7 South Florida ‘B’ 4:23.98 2 1) Michaela Hedderman JR 2) Annie Allmark SO 3) Yaranel Abreu SR 4) Claire Farnsworth SR Women Hammer Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Halee Hudson JR Louisville 55.73m 182-10 2 Mikaila Martin SR Houston 55.18m 181-00 3 Carsen Cassell SR Louisville 54.97m 180-04 4 Dheryl Batts SR Rice 52.30m 171-07 5 Priscilla Adejokun SO Houston 51.27m 168-02 6 Julie Perez FR Rice 50.80m 166-08 7 Ashley Wilson SR South Florida 49.30m 161-09 8 Calista Ukeh FR Rice 43.96m 144-03 9 Daniella Murchison SR SMU 40.99m 134-06 10 Stephanie Oliver SO Millikin 40.25m 132-01 11 Alexis Obermeyer SR Millikin 37.97m 124-07 12 Dareth Douglass SO SMU 37.48m 122-11 13 Kennedy Godsey SR SMU 37.03m 121-06 14 Hannah Hill FR UNAT-Houston 36.23m 118-10 15 Anna Gambol SO Millikin 36.07m 118-04 Men Javelin Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Charlie Card-Childers SR Rice 63.71m 209-00 2 Dane Stolsig JR Rice 60.11m 197-02 3 Corbett Fong FR Rice 55.38m 181-08 4 Brandon Cua FR Rice 54.34m 178-03 5 James McNaney NA UNAT-Rice 53.64m 176-00 6 Brendan Thompson Unattached 45.35m 148-09 7 Austin Weber FR Rice 35.27m 115-08 Print Friendly Version Women Discus Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Gianna Gaul JR Louisville 46.49m 152-06 2 Lilli Popovich SR Louisville 45.82m 150-04 3 Hailey Pollard FR Houston 45.33m 148-09 4 Nora Monie SR UNAT-Houston 43.66m 143-03 5 Ryan Pickering FR Houston 43.64m 143-02 6 Priscilla Adejokun SO Houston 41.58m 136-05 7 Kimberly Haines FR Houston 41.16m 135-00 8 Malaya Pistokache SO Houston 37.40m 122-08 9 Dareth Douglass SO SMU 37.16m 121-11 10 Daniella Murchison SR SMU 35.80m 117-05 11 Julie Perez FR Rice 34.22m 112-03 12 Alexis Obermeyer SR Millikin 31.22m 102-05 13 Stephanie Oliver SO Millikin 30.62m 100-05 14 Anna Gambol SO Millikin 30.09m 98-09 — Chiko Ugwunze FR UNAT-Houston FOUL Women 4×100 Meter Relay================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Houston 44.77 1) Justice Henderson JR 2) Essance Sample SO 3) Samiyah Samuels JR 4) Ariele Adams SO 2 Louisville 45.37 1) Sharnae Alston SO 2) Angel Amadi SO 3) Jokenia Bond SO 4) Brooke Raglin SO 3 South Florida 45.96 1) Shenica Bazile JR 2) Chelsea Francis SR 3) Jada Massie SR 4) Maya Fabri SO 4 South Florida ‘B’ 55.87 1) Javonia Ellis SO 2) Kiara Miles SO 3) Karen Lyvers FR 4) Shaneylix Davila FR Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. – Contractor License HY-TEK’s Meet Manager Houston Spring Break Invitational University of Houston – 3/14/2019 Tom Tellez Track Results Women 100 Meter Hurdles======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Naomi Taylor SO Houston 12.84 4.5 1 2 Sydney Hill SR Louisville 13.86 4.5 1 3 Kayla Alexander FR Louisville 13.88 4.5 1 4 Kelsey Heyward JR Louisville 14.32 4.5 1 5 Shaneylix Davila FR South Florida 14.49 1.2 3 6 Kiara Miles SO South Florida 14.67 2.9 2 7 Ashton Woods SO SMU 14.76 4.5 1 8 Jacy Sparks JR SMU 14.98 2.9 2 9 Hawa Wague SO Houston 15.00 2.9 2 10 Holly Hankenson SR Louisville 15.00 4.5 1 11 Reagan Luce FR Houston 15.43 2.9 2 12 Anna Larsson JR Houston 15.69 1.2 3 13 Cassie Leal SR Houston 16.08 4.5 1 14 Olivia Witt FR SMU 16.46 2.9 2 Men 400 Meter Hurdles================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Amere Lattin SR Houston 49.82 2 Quivell Jordan SO Houston 50.87 3 Kameron Jones FR Louisville 54.82 4 Justin Peter SO South Florida 56.82 5 Didah Hall SO South Florida 57.62 6 Dalton Collins JR Millikin 59.73 Women Shot Put========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Nora Monie SR UNAT-Houston 15.49m 50-10.00 2 Rashida Harris JR Louisville 15.17m 49-09.25 3 Victoria Farley SO Louisville 13.55m 44-05.50 4 Daniella Murchison SR SMU 13.40m 43-11.75 5 Mikaila Martin SR Houston 12.83m 42-01.25 6 Kennedy Godsey SR SMU 12.54m 41-01.75 7 Hailey Pollard FR Houston 12.23m 40-01.50 8 Giulia Sportoletti JR Rice 11.73m 38-06.00 9 Zinedine Russell JR Rice 11.47m 37-07.75 10 Taylor Reeves FR Houston 11.05m 36-03.00 11 Bethan Burley FR SMU 10.55m 34-07.50 12 Hannah Hill FR UNAT-Houston 10.45m 34-03.50 13 Cassie Leal SR Houston 9.92m 32-06.50 14 Anna Larsson JR Houston 9.73m 31-11.25 15 Reagan Luce FR Houston 9.26m 30-04.75 16 Olivia Witt FR SMU 8.99m 29-06.00 17 Kelsey Mussio SO Houston 8.54m 28-00.25 — Chiko Ugwunze FR UNAT-Houston FOUL — Priscilla Adejokun SO Houston FOUL Men High Jump jumpoff========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Anthony McRoberts JR Louisville 2.11m 6-11.00 — Colin George SR Houston NH Men 4×400 Meter Relay================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Houston 3:10.86 1) Brandon Adams FR 2) Trumaine Jefferson SR 3) Frederick Lewis FR 4) Naaman Outing SO 2 Louisville 3:16.42 1) Anthony Crandon SR 2) Kameron Jones FR 3) Tyler Ettel SO 4) Martice Moore SR 3 South Florida 3:20.00 1) Maurice Nock JR 2) Randall Ceneus SR 3) Luke Lafferty JR 4) Taquon Terry JR 4 Millikin 3:27.55 1) Jackson Allen SO 2) Dalton Collins JR 3) Ben Kuxmann FR 4) Ethan Meyer JR 5 Louisville ‘B’ 3:28.89 1) Noah McBride FR 2) Donald McClinton SO 3) Dwayne Depp SO 4) Sterling Warner FR 6 South Florida ‘B’ 3:30.63 1) Evan Babatz JR 2) Danny Ferro FR 3) Yohance Haynes JR 4) Derwin Moultrie JR — Houston ‘C’ DNF Men 200 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Edward Sumler IV FR Houston 20.95 2.1 1 2 Jordan Booker FR Houston 21.09 3.2 2 3 Jermaine Holt JR Houston 21.12 2.1 1 4 Frederick Lewis FR Houston 21.20 3.2 2 5 Nathan Farinha Unattached 21.26 2.1 1 6 Trenton McDonald SO Houston 21.56 2.1 1 7 Jordan Landburg SR Elite Perf 21.63 2.1 1 8 Noah McBride FR Louisville 21.76 2.1 1 9 Perez Knowles Unattached 21.98 5.2 3 10 Joshua Hill SR Unattached 22.02 2.1 1 11 Patrick Thomas SR Unattached 22.13 5.2 3 12 Javon Rawlins Unattached 22.31 3.2 2 13 Jackson Allen SO Millikin 22.37 3.2 2 14 Joshua Shelmire Unattached 22.62 3.2 2 15 Jameson Strachan Unattached 22.73 3.2 2 16 Didah Hall SO South Florida 22.92 5.2 3 17 Lee’Vonte Kelley FR Millikin 23.01 5.2 3 18 Clay Moss SO Louisville 23.10 5.2 3 19 Justin Peter SO South Florida 23.62 5.2 3 20 Aiden Hazzard Unattached 23.91 3.2 2 — Dominic Smith SR Unattached DNF 5.2 3 Men Triple Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Anthony McRoberts JR Louisville 15.27m 3.1 50-01.25 2 Errol Ennis SR South Florida 15.21m 2.7 49-11.00 3 Melvin Briley FR South Florida 14.57m 2.7 47-09.75 4 Patrick McCoy SR Rice 14.01m 1.9 45-11.75 — Max Rogers FR Millikin FOUL — Ethan Meyer JR Millikin FOUL Women Javelin Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Brittany Krug SO South Florida 46.20m 151-07 2 Emma Ison SO Louisville 42.90m 140-09 3 Kimberly Haines FR Houston 36.13m 118-06 4 Bethan Burley FR SMU 36.09m 118-05 5 Holly Hankenson SR Louisville 31.94m 104-09 6 Kiara Miles SO South Florida 31.90m 104-08 7 Anna Gambol SO Millikin 30.70m 100-09 8 Zinedine Russell JR Rice 26.78m 87-10 9 Stephanie Oliver SO Millikin 24.51m 80-05 — Olivia Witt FR SMU FOUL Men 100 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Brandon Taylor FR Houston 10.34 2.3 1 2 Errol Nolen Unattached 10.38 2.3 1 3 Maurice Nock JR South Florida 10.46 2.3 1 4 Sterling Warner FR Louisville 10.55 1.2 2 5 Terence Ware FR Houston 10.59 2.3 1 6 Travis Collins JR Houston 10.61 2.3 1 10.604 6 Nathan Farinha Unattached 10.61 2.3 1 10.604 8 Donald McClinton SO Louisville 10.68 2.3 1 9 Jordan Landburg SR Elite Perf 10.75 1.2 2 10 Lateef Birks Jr. FR Houston 10.81 +0.0 3 11 Javon Rawlins Unattached 10.88 1.2 2 12 Jackson Allen SO Millikin 11.11 1.2 2 13 Joshua Shelmire Unattached 11.28 1.2 2 14 Lee’Vonte Kelley FR Millikin 11.35 +0.0 3 15 Joshua Keyes SR Unattached 11.40 +0.0 3 Women Long Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Renate Van Tonder JR Louisville 6.30m 4.2 20-08.00 2 Alexis Gibbons JR Louisville 6.22m 3.8 20-05.00 3 Phedenia George-Mosbey JR Houston 5.92m 2.2 19-05.25 4 Camille Little JR Rice 5.80m 1.4 19-00.50 5 Javonia Ellis SO South Florida 5.71m 1.4 18-09.00 6 Teesa Mpagi SO Rice 5.51m 3.0 18-01.00 7 Reagan Luce FR Houston 5.47m 3.0 17-11.50 8 Nika Karpenko SO Louisville 5.47m 5.0 17-11.50 9 Kaytlyn Gill SR South Florida 5.38m 4.3 17-08.00 10 Cassie Leal SR Houston 4.92m 1.4 16-01.75 11 Mycah Taylor FR Houston 4.91m 2.2 16-01.50 12 Brianna Niebrugge SO Millikin 4.72m 3.0 15-06.00 Men 800 Meter Run=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Yohance Haynes JR South Florida 1:53.34 1 2 Derwin Moultrie JR South Florida 1:55.71 1 3 Albert Kosgei JR Louisville 1:56.05 1 4 Zion Smith FR Houston 1:56.64 1 5 Ben Kuxmann FR Millikin 1:58.65 2 6 Blake Contreras SR Houston 1:58.68 1 7 Isaac Pearce JR UNAT-Houston 1:59.59 1 8 Tyler Keranen Unattached 2:00.47 1 9 TJ Weglarz SO Millikin 2:03.47 2 10 Taijhan Nelson SO Millikin 2:04.90 2 11 Eli King FR Millikin 2:12.04 2 12 Austin Bicknell FR Millikin 2:12.06 2 13 Garrett Jones FR Millikin 2:13.97 2 — Alex Lynch SO Louisville DNF 1 Men 1500 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Danny Ferro FR South Florida 3:57.33 2 Albert Kosgei JR Louisville 3:57.93 3 Blake Contreras SR Houston 3:58.40 4 Nicholas Fernandes SO Houston 4:04.19 5 Alex Lynch SO Louisville 4:04.69 6 Jemal Wote FR Houston 4:08.31 7 Evan Babatz JR South Florida 4:15.69 8 Oscar Garcia Unattached 4:21.98 9 Austin Bicknell FR Millikin 4:24.12 10 Ricky Esparza SO Millikin 4:26.75 Men Pole Vault========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Jordan Yamoah Unattached 5.20m 17-00.75 2 Shota Enoki Unattached 5.05m 16-06.75 3 Hiroaki Yonehara Unattached 4.90m 16-00.75 4 Charlie Card-Childers SR Rice 4.90m 16-00.75 5 Ben Percefull SO Houston 4.90m 16-00.75 6 Mitchell Mueller SR South Florida 4.90m 16-00.75 7 Seth Musselman SO South Florida 4.75m 15-07.00 8 Lucas Weaver SO Louisville 4.75m 15-07.00 9 Robert Platt SO Houston 4.45m 14-07.25 — Stone Baker FR South Florida NH — Corbett Fong FR Rice NH — Natan Rivera FR Rice NH — Thomas Pratt FR Rice NH — David Bell SR South Florida NH — Alex Slinkman FR Rice NH Women Pole Vault========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Morgan Zacharias SR Louisville 4.11m 13-05.75 2 Stephanie Lambeth JR South Florida 3.85m 12-07.50 3 Gabriela Leon SO Louisville 3.85m 12-07.50 4 Aliyah Welter FR Louisville 3.70m 12-01.50 5 Kylie Swiekatowski JR Rice 3.70m 12-01.50 6 Kristin Lubeskie FR South Florida 3.40m 11-01.75 — Kennedy Shank SR South Florida NH — Sarah Howe SO Houston NH — Emily Harrison FR Rice NH — Anna Larsson JR Houston NH — Nicole Carroll JR South Florida NH — Olivia Winterkamp SO Houston NH Women 2000 Meter Steeplechase================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Abigail Wright SR Louisville 7:21.64 2 Natalie Goddard SO Rice 7:43.30 3 Loren Goddard SO Rice 7:45.61 4 Caitlin Wosika FR Rice 7:52.34 5 Sage McAdams SO Rice 8:10.13 Men Shot Put========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Felipe Valencia SR Houston 17.91m 58-09.25 2 Triston Gibbons FR Houston 17.58m 57-08.25 3 Cade Richeson SO Louisville 16.99m 55-09.00 4 Elian Ahmar FR Rice 15.74m 51-07.75 5 David Perry SO Houston 14.90m 48-10.75 6 Michael Yow JR Rice 14.39m 47-02.50 7 Johnny Howell FR UNAT-Houston 14.23m 46-08.25 Women Triple Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Nicole Iloanya SR SMU 12.96m 1.7 42-06.25 2 Renate Van Tonder JR Louisville 12.52m 3.4 41-01.00 3 Atipa Mabonga JR SMU 12.43m 4.2 40-09.50 4 Nika Karpenko SO Louisville 11.68m 2.3 38-04.00 — Arielle Boone FR South Florida FOUL — Mycah Taylor FR Houston FOUL — Camille Little JR Rice FOUL — Brianna Niebrugge SO Millikin FOUL Men Hammer Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Austin Riddle NA UNAT-Rice 64.44m 211-05 2 Michael Yow JR Rice 58.01m 190-04 3 Nick Hicks FR Rice 55.94m 183-06 4 Bruce Robinson SR South Florida 52.28m 171-06 5 Felipe Valencia SR Houston 51.32m 168-04 6 Austin Weber FR Rice 47.56m 156-00 7 Kemond Murray SO Millikin 40.97m 134-05 8 Kenneth Sessums SR Houston 40.87m 134-01 — Mitchell Kessler JR Louisville FOUL Women High Jump========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Alivia Ash SO Louisville 1.75m 5-08.75 2 Imani Carmouche SO South Florida 1.70m 5-07.00 3 Cassie Ackemann SO SMU 1.70m 5-07.00 4 KC Nwadei SO Rice 1.65m 5-05.00 5 Olivia Witt FR SMU 1.60m 5-03.00 — Kirby Powers SR South Florida NH last_img read more

Nanoparticles pass through mucus membranes in lungs to deliver pulmonary drugs

first_img Play Movie of nanoparticles moving through mucus. Credit: Schneider et al. Sci. Adv. 2017;3:e1601556 The nanoparticles, the team notes, were created using biodegradable materials that prior research found safe for internal use. Testing in mice, they report, showed the particle carriers stayed in the lungs for several hours—they also proved to be more effective than conventional therapies at reducing asthma symptoms such as irritation. The researchers suggest that MPPs could offer a better treatment plan for lung patients by providing a therapy that maintains drug levels in the lungs for longer periods of time, reducing the need for repeated dosing, which itself can cause lung irritation. PausePlay% buffered00:0000:00UnmuteMuteDisable captionsEnable captionsSettingsCaptionsDisabledQuality0SpeedNormalCaptionsGo back to previous menuQualityGo back to previous menuSpeedGo back to previous menu0.5×0.75×Normal1.25×1.5×1.75×2×Exit fullscreenEnter fullscreen More information: Craig S. Schneider et al. Nanoparticles that do not adhere to mucus provide uniform and long-lasting drug delivery to airways following inhalation, Science Advances (2017). DOI: 10.1126/sciadv.1601556AbstractMucoadhesive particles (MAP) have been widely explored for pulmonary drug delivery because of their perceived benefits in improving particle residence in the lungs. However, retention of particles adhesively trapped in airway mucus may be limited by physiologic mucus clearance mechanisms. In contrast, particles that avoid mucoadhesion and have diameters smaller than mucus mesh spacings rapidly penetrate mucus layers [mucus-penetrating particles (MPP)], which we hypothesized would provide prolonged lung retention compared to MAP. We compared in vivo behaviors of variously sized, polystyrene-based MAP and MPP in the lungs following inhalation. MAP, regardless of particle size, were aggregated and poorly distributed throughout the airways, leading to rapid clearance from the lungs. Conversely, MPP as large as 300 nm exhibited uniform distribution and markedly enhanced retention compared to size-matched MAP. On the basis of these findings, we formulated biodegradable MPP (b-MPP) with an average diameter of <300 nm and examined their behavior following inhalation relative to similarly sized biodegradable MAP (b-MAP). Although b-MPP diffused rapidly through human airway mucus ex vivo, b-MAP did not. Rapid b-MPP movements in mucus ex vivo correlated to a more uniform distribution within the airways and enhanced lung retention time as compared to b-MAP. Furthermore, inhalation of b-MPP loaded with dexamethasone sodium phosphate (DP) significantly reduced inflammation in a mouse model of acute lung inflammation compared to both carrier-free DP and DP-loaded MAP. These studies provide a careful head-to-head comparison of MAP versus MPP following inhalation and challenge a long-standing dogma that favored the use of MAP for pulmonary drug delivery. Play Movie of nanoparticles moving through mucus. Credit: Schneider et al. Sci. Adv. 2017;3:e1601556 Citation: Nanoparticles pass through mucus membranes in lungs to deliver pulmonary drugs (2017, April 6) retrieved 18 August 2019 from https://phys.org/news/2017-04-nanoparticles-mucus-membranes-lungs-pulmonary.html Journal information: Science Advances Lung problems impact the lives of millions of people. Such conditions include asthma, in which bronchi spasm, making it difficult to breathe; cystic fibrosis, in which over-production of mucus leads to blocking of bronchi; and COPD, in which obstructions form in bronchial passages. Fortunately, these types of ailments are all treatable to some degree, though they cannot be cured. For that reason, scientists continue to look for ways to improve current therapies.Currently, lung ailments such as cystic fibrosis, COPD and asthma are treated with inhaled drugs such as corticosteroids that adhere to the walls of air passages. In some instances, they are carried by what are known as mucoadhesive particles, (MAPs), but, as the researchers note, thick mucus often builds up on such passageways, lessening the effectiveness of the delivery system. In this new effort, the researchers took a different approach—rather than trying to make medicines that adhere do their job better, they turned to nanoparticles that are small enough to make their way through mucus membranes to the lining of the lungs themselves, offering direct medication application to affected areas. Called mucus-penetrating particles (MPP), they remain in the lungs, releasing medication for an extended period of time. The making of mucus in common lung diseases PausePlay% buffered00:0000:00UnmuteMuteDisable captionsEnable captionsSettingsCaptionsDisabledQuality0SpeedNormalCaptionsGo back to previous menuQualityGo back to previous menuSpeedGo back to previous menu0.5×0.75×Normal1.25×1.5×1.75×2×Exit fullscreenEnter fullscreen This document is subject to copyright. Apart from any fair dealing for the purpose of private study or research, no part may be reproduced without the written permission. The content is provided for information purposes only. © 2017 Phys.org Explore further (Phys.org)—A team of researchers from multiple institutions in the U.S. has developed a new way to treat lung disease—using nanoparticles to transport chemicals through the thick mucus membranes that can coat pulmonary airways. In their paper published in the journal Science Advances, the team describes how they used particles small enough to move through holes in the mesh that makes up mucus to deliver helpful drugs.last_img read more

Darjeeling club bags trophy on occasion of World Cup finals

first_imgDarjeeling: Even before the biggest soccer battle took to the ground in Russia, miles away, the World Cup was handed over to Bara Kakjhora United Club in Darjeeling on Sunday afternoon.As part of the “Darjeeling World Cup Town 2018,” Darjeeling North Point School Alumni Association (DNPSAA) had announced that a World Cup replica would be handed over to the best decorated area of the town on the day of the finals.”Places like Aloobari, J P Sharma Path (Pachpan Hatta), Employment Exchange area, Nimki Dara and others were well decorated. However, Bara Kak Jhora was not just decorated well but was done with a purpose. The uniqueness lay in the informative flexes that were put up,” stated Deven Gurung, President of the DNPSAA. Also Read – Speeding Jaguar crashes into Merc, 2 B’deshi bystanders killedThe detailed history of the world cup including winners over the years; pictures and history of legendary football players; a special display of Sunil Chettri for his achievement in the intercontinental cup, matching the 64 international goals to that of Messi.”However, the most touching display was on the legendary players of Darjeeling titled – 60’s legendary players of Darjeeling. They had put up photographs of famous players like Chandan Singh Raut, Benu Subba, Avay Gurung, Krish Dewan, Raju Rai, Kapil Thapa, Shyam Thapa and others. Thus, we zeroed in on Bara Kakjhora United Club (BKUC),” stated Gurung. Also Read – Naihati: 10 councillors return to TMC from BJPThe world cup replica was handed over to members of the BKUC in Darjeeling.”It’s our honest endeavor to educate Gen Y in Darjeeling about Darjeeling’s rich football past. This land has created legends. The youth have heard of Messi but not of local legends. It is our effort to revive the rich football past by promoting local football,” stated Yogesh Bomzan, member of the BKUC.DNPSAA had organised the event “Darjeeling the World Cup Town 2018,” to raise funds for the outreach program Fr Van Memorial Clinic on wheels.It was just a one-day event on 2nd June 2018.The event was very successful with thousands of people participating in the football parade followed by a variety entertainment programmes at Chowrasta.The Clinic on Wheels will provide medical facilities in far flung areas, catering specially to the marginalised section of society.last_img read more

COLUMN Juvenile justice reforms will result in brighter futures for troubled teens

first_img A bipartisan plan approved by the Michigan House last week has the potential to dramatically improve the way young people are treated in our state’s legal system.Right now, any 17-year-old who breaks the law in Michigan is required to be processed through the adult legal system, regardless of the severity of the crime. That means high school juniors and seniors – who can’t legally vote, sign a contract or serve on a jury – are charged, tried and even sent to serve in prison alongside adults.Michigan is one of just four states where this law remains, despite all of the research that shows placing 17-year-olds in adult prison hinders their ability to re-enter society and lead successful, productive lives.Teenagers in prison face a greater chance of being sexually assaulted and subjected to other forms of violence. They’re also more likely to attempt suicide.Instead of bringing the full weight of the adult legal system down on 17-year-olds, the solution I support will help them turn their lives around by giving them access to the rehabilitation programs available in the juvenile justice system. These programs are already designed to help young people by focusing on education, career and technical training, and family involvement.Including 17-year-olds in the juvenile system has been shown to reduce recidivism by 34 percent, according to the Centers for Disease Control.This plan does nothing to prevent minors who commit heinous crimes from being charged as adults. Prosecutors and judges will continue to have discretion – just like they do right now with other teenagers who commit violent crimes.However, most teenagers who commit a crime in Michigan are first-time, non-violent offenders. They deserve a chance to fix their mistakes and straighten out their lives.In addition to producing better results for Michigan teens, raising the age for juvenile justice in Michigan will save public tax dollars, freeing up funds to be invested in schools, roads and other services critical to Michigan families.Connecticut, Illinois and Massachusetts are among the states that have experienced millions of dollars in savings, decreases in the number of reoffending youth and declines in judicial costs after raising the age of juvenile court jurisdiction to 18.Putting 17-year-olds with non-violent records into adult prisons is harmful to young people, expensive for taxpayers and does absolutely nothing to make our communities safer. I’m pleased to be able to report that change could soon be on the way.###— State Rep. Sarah Lightner is serving her first term in the Michigan House representing residents in portions of Jackson, Lenawee and Eaton counties. 29Apr COLUMN: Juvenile justice reforms will result in brighter futures for troubled teens Categories: Lightner Newslast_img read more

DERRY CITY AND STRABANE DISTRICT COUNCILELISHA MCC

first_img DERRY CITY AND STRABANE DISTRICT COUNCILELISHA MCCALLIONFleadh Cheoil na hÉireann to come back to DerryFoyle MPSinn Fein “And I hope to be able to update on progress within the coming months.“Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann was undoubtedly the stand-out event of a tremendous year in Derry as part of the City of Culture Celebrations.“More than 430,000 people attended the Fleadh making it the biggest and best Fleadh held in the long history of Comhaltas Ceolteoirí Éireann.“It celebrated our rich cultural and musical heritage in an inclusive way that showcased everything that is great about Derry. Thousands thronged Shipquay Street during the Fleadh in 2013SINN Féin’s Elisha McCallion says she convened a meeting in the city earlier this week to discuss ongoing work to try and secured the return of Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann to Derry.Said the Foyle MP: “I convened a useful meeting with representatives from Comhaltas, Maeve Walls – DfC, An Chulturlann representatives, DCSDC officers and party colleague Sandra Duffy to discuss ongoing work aimed at securing Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann for Derry. “There is no doubt that 2013 was the best Fleadh ever so we are all very determined in our efforts about bringing the Fleadh back to Derry.“This meeting is part of our ongoing efforts to secure the return of the Fleadh and I will continue to meet with key stakeholders to work towards that goal,” added the former Mayor of Derry.Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann to come back to Derry was last modified: January 31st, 2019 by John2John2 Tags: ShareTweetlast_img read more