2 days agoJuventus watching Tottenham youngster Troy Parrott

first_imgJuventus watching Tottenham youngster Troy Parrottby Paul Vegas2 days agoSend to a friendShare the loveJuventus are watching Tottenham youngster Troy Parrott.The Irish teen is yet to make a first team appearance for Mauricio Pochettino in the Premier League.The striker is being earmarked as one of Spurs’ most promising youngsters and there is hope he can break into the first team before the end of the season.Calciomercato says Juventus have been impressed by the youngster and will continue to monitor his development.The report claims the Bianconeri are interested in the Irishman and are deciding on whether to make a move when the transfer window reopens. TagsTransfersAbout the authorPaul VegasShare the loveHave your saylast_img read more

Adrian Grenier And Kate Walsh Attend Oceana Ball

first_imgOceana, the largest international organization dedicated solely to protecting the world’s oceans, is pleased to announce the total amount realized at this weeks’s Inaugural Oceana Ball.The star-studded affair raised close to $1 million in proceeds via the live auction of fantasy lots curated by Oceana. Proceeds of this year’s gala directly benefit the protection and restoration of shark populations.“Oceana is delighted with the success of the Inaugural Oceana Ball and of its companion online auction at Charitybuzz.com, which runs through April 17. We are grateful to everyone who has raised a paddle, made an online bid, or helped bring attention to the cause,” said Oceana CEO, Andy Sharpless. “This support will help Oceana win policy victories to help protect sharks, many species of which are under threat around the world.”Co-chaired by Oceana Ambassador, Kate Walsh, David & Susan Rockefeller, and Steven & Anne Murphy, the auction was officiated by Christie’s charity auctioneer and Director of Strategic Partnerships, Lydia Fenet. After the bidding, the audience enjoyed a special musical performance by O.C.A.D. featuring Olivia Cipolla, who is set to release a new album this summer.Event attendees included: Susan & David Rockefeller, Kate Walsh, Steven & Anne Murphy, Chris Hemsworth, Elsa Pataky, Luke Hemsworth, Adrian Grenier, Sami Gayle, Les Stroud, Almudena Fernandez, Alexandra Cousteau, Jennifer Tilly, and Cameron Silver.The opportunity to have lunch with President Clinton and Susan & David Rockefeller at Blue Hill at Stone Barns swept the evening sale with a winning bid of $110,000. Other fantasy lots, generously provided by JW Marriott Hotels and Resorts, with trips to their properties in Cancun, Costa Rica, Thailand, Ihilani and Dubai generating nearly $40,000.The Oceana Ball will continue raising funds online at Charitybuzz.com/Oceana through April 17. Lots in the online auction include: Artwork from Peter Lik, Isack Kousnsky, Deborah Buck, Laura Bombier, and David Foox, three custom surfboards from artist Peter Tunney, jewelry and timepieces from Shirley Ephraim, Susan Rockefeller and CORUM, getaways from JW Marriott Hotels & Resorts and more.The Oceana Ball focused its attention for the inaugural year on shark conservation, an issue highlighted last year at the third and final Green Auction hosted by Christie’s. Fueled by the support from last year’s event, Oceana made significant progress by helping advance the west coast population of great white sharks to its current position as candidate for the Endangered Species Act. Recent studies show that there may be as few as 350 adult white sharks left in the west coast population. An Endangered Species Act listing will afford the sharks additional safeguards from key threats and garner more funding for research to better understand the status and threats to this distinct population. Proceeds generated from this year’s event will aid Oceana’s efforts to secure protection for this specific population of sharks and others.The initiative was made possible through the joint efforts of Oceana together with Charitybuzz and Christie’s, in addition to the support of all of the visionary leaders from the worlds of art, business, fashion, philanthropy, conservation and celebrity.last_img read more

Helmet maker vows fight against Hernandez concussion lawsuit

first_imgDEDHAM, Mass. – Football helmet maker Riddell says it intends to vigorously defend its products and its reputation against concussion-related lawsuits like one lawyers for late New England Patriots tight end Aaron Hernandez have filed in Massachusetts against it and the NFL.Des Plaines (dehz playnz), Illinois-based Riddell says it introduced helmets designed to mitigate concussion risks more than 15 years ago.Hernandez’s attorneys filed a federal lawsuit last month after Hernandez killed himself in prison and an autopsy revealed he had chronic traumatic encephalopathy (ehn-sehf-uh-LAH’-puh-thee), a brain disease found in people who’ve suffered repetitive brain trauma such as concussions.The lawsuit was refiled Monday. It accuses the NFL of hiding the dangers of football and names Riddell. It seeks damages for Hernandez’s daughter.The NFL hasn’t responded to emails seeking comment.The Patriots have been removed from the new lawsuit.___This story has been corrected to show that Riddell is based in Des Plaines, Illinois, not Elyria, Ohio.last_img read more

SP declares candidate on Ghaziabad Lok Sabha seat

first_imgGhaziabad: The Samajwadi Party (SP) on Friday declared the name of its candidate on Ghaziabad Lok Sabha seat. Party officials informed that the name announced is one among the 16 candidates declared by the Samajwadi party on various Lok Sabha seats in Uttar Pradesh. As per reports, the list released by the Samajwadi Party, which is contesting the Lok Sabha polls in alliance with the Bahujan Samaj Party of Mayawati, named Senior leader Surendra Kumar alias Munni Sharma as their candidate from Ghaziabad. Also Read – Gurdwara Bangla Sahib bans single use plasticSharma, a native of Muradnagar area is Samajwadi Party’s district president from Ghaziabad. The residents of Ghaziabad had been demanding for a local candidate to be elected as member of parliament from the district. With Sharma’s name in the list, the other competent political parties might get a tuff competition. Meanwhile, the Bhartiya Janta Party and Congress party are yet to declare their candidate from Ghaziabad. The SP-BSP alliance had kept the Ghaziabad Lok Sabha seat for Samajwadi Party.last_img read more

Australia targets social media cos in new extremist footage laws

first_imgSydney: Social media executives could be jailed if they fail to remove extremist material from their platforms quickly, under controversial Australian laws adopted Thursday, in the wake of the live-streamed mosque shootings in Christchurch. Lawmakers voted overwhelmingly in favour of the laws, which make it illegal not to remove footage of “a terrorist act,” murder, torture, rape and kidnapping, and spell out that internet service, content and hosting providers will be held culpable. Also Read – Saudi Crown Prince ‘snubbed’ Pak PM, recalled jet from USPlatforms like Facebook and YouTube could face fines approaching billions of dollars — or 10 percent of global annual turnover — for failing to allow the “expeditious removal” of the offending material, while executives could face 3 years in jail. Technology companies, policy experts and lawyers pilloried the legislation — which was jammed through parliament in two days and faces an uncertain future beyond elections expected in May. Prime Minister Scott Morrison, who is facing a difficult reelection battle, said: “Big social media companies have a responsibility to take every possible action to ensure their technology products are not exploited by murderous terrorists.” The opposition Labor party expressed serious misgivings but voted in favour of the legislation. Also Read – Record number of 35 candidates in fray for SL Presidential pollsAustralia’s Law Council described the legislation as “knee-jerk” and warned it could have “serious unintended consequences.” President Arthur Moses warned the laws could be used to curb whistleblowers, and “could also lead to censorship of the media, which would be unacceptable.” Attorney-General Christian Porter said the legislation could be used to target platforms used by the far-right like 4Chan and 8Chan. It will be up to a jury to decide whether the platforms acted with good speed to take down offending content, raising questions about how the law will be implemented. The Institute of Public Affairs described the legislation as a “blatant attack on the freedom of the media.” “Throwing media executives in jail will increase costs to taxpayers without improving community safety or addressing concerns about violent content being shared on social media platforms,” said researcher Andrew Bushnell. “Companies and executives may respond to the threat of criminal penalties by erring on the side of censorship.” The laws are expected to be followed by steps toward treating social media giants more like publishers, which would make them legally responsible for the content on their platforms.last_img read more

Usable groundwater rapidly depleting in north east India IIT study

first_imgNew Delhi: India’s northern and eastern states saw a rapid decline in usable groundwater between 2005 and 2013, raising an impending risk of severe droughts, food crisis, and drinking water scarcity for millions of people, researchers have found.A team from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur, West Bengal and Athabasca University, Canada, compiled the first estimates of usable groundwater storage (UGWS) at the state-level across all of India using both in situ and satellite-based measurements. Also Read – Uddhav bats for ‘Sena CM’Groundwater-level data was used from 3,907 in situ monitoring wells across the country and the total UGWS was estimated between 2005 and 2013. The estimate shows rapid depletion of UGWS in Assam, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and West Bengal. In these areas, increases in agricultural food productions have resulted at the cost of non-renewable loss in groundwater volume at an alarming rate, the researchers wrote in the study published in the journal Advances in Water Resources. Also Read – Farooq demands unconditional release of all detainees in J&KOn the other hand, southern and western Indian states like Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Chattisgarh show replenishing usable groundwater storage trends. Earlier works by the government agencies have only been able to estimate the total groundwater, only a part of which is usable for human purposes, said lead researcher Abhijit Mukherjee, Associate Professor Hydrogeology, Department of Geology and Geophysics, IIT Kharagpur. “The estimates show rapid depletion of usable groundwater storage during 2005-2013 in most of northern parts, losing 8.5 cubic kilometre per year (km3/year) of total groundwater, and eastern parts which lost 5 km3/year of total groundwater,” Mukherjee told PTI. He emphasised that more than 85 per cent of the groundwater usage in India is linked with irrigation abstraction practices. India is the largest user of groundwater in the world. It uses an estimated 230 km3 of groundwater per year — over a quarter of the global total. Groundwater being an essential natural resource for irrigational water supply during non-monsoonal months, large-scale depletion could have unforeseen consequences in future food security, said Mukherjee. “Underground water is definitely declining in Rajasthan at faster rate. There are pockets in UP which have seen a dip in groundwater table as well,” agreed Dr N C Ghosh, former Head of Hydrology, National Institute of Hydrology (NIH), Roorkee, who was not involved in the study. The problem, Ghosh said, is compounded by over-exploitation of the ground water. “About 85 per cent of rural drinking water needs and 65 per cent of irrigation needs and 50 per cent of urban drinking water and industrial needs are fulfilled from the ground water,” he said. Mukherjee noted that rapid depletion in UGWS would accelerate the decline in food production and availability of drinking water, two of the prime goals of achieving UN Sustainable Development Goals 2030. “More than 120 million people would get affected only in the Gangetic states,” he said. The study combined borehole data from Central Ground Water Board, rainfall data and satellite data from NASA’s Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment (GRACE), a pair of satellites launched in 2002. A northeastern state like Assam, which was regarded always as water-affluent, has lost two per cent of its usable groundwater resource, and is at the brink of suffering drought and famine in impending years, said researchers, including first author Soumendra N Bhanja from Department of Geology and Geophysics, IIT Kharagpur. PTIlast_img read more

Congress complains to EC against Modi Irani

first_imgNew Delhi: The Congress on Friday moved the Election Commission against Prime Minister Narendra Modi and BJP President Amit Shah for allegedly “dragging” the armed forces in politics repeatedly. Congress leaders Abhishek Manu Singhvi and Randeep Singh Surjewala also raised the issues of Union Minister Smriti Irani submitting “contradictory affidavits” to the Election Commission on her educational qualifications and also about a web series on Modi. Also Read – India gets first tranche of Swiss bank a/c details Talking to the media after meeting the EC, Singhvi said PM, the President of the ruling party and its other leaders are “shamelessly dragging the armed forces for cheap politics.” “Never in the history has this happened,” he said, adding the web series on Modi is also a violation of the Model Code of Conduct as it is biographical in nature and it should be banned immediately. “If the person makes another violation, he/she should be barred from two days of campaigning, similarly three and four days for the third and fourth violation,” he said. Also Read – Tourists to be allowed in J&K from Thursday Speaking about Irani’s qualification, Surjewala said the Congress is not commenting on her qualification, saying they believe that even the illiterate can also hold high positions. “But the question is the people have been cheated and the Minister has lied to them about her qualifications.” The Congress has submitted a memorandum to the EC over Irani “repeatedly lying” about her qualifications. “There is no information about the degree of the PM and also his favourite minister Irani. There are no classmates of the PM and Irani who are coming out. This is a very serious issue as the people have been cheated repeatedly.” Surjewala demanded that the EC should disqualify Irani for changing her qualifications multiple times. He also said that there should be a strict action and Union Minister Maneka Gandhi should be sacked for her remarks and for “dividing people”. Addressing an election rally, she had said that she would like to win without support of Muslims and would not want to give jobs to them if they did not vote for her. The party also urged the Election Commission to issue directions to all Chief Electoral Officers, booth level officers and other election officials to ensure proper functioning of EVMs during the Lok Sabha elections. It also sought immediate investigation into the malfunctioning of the EVMs and other issues reported from various parts of the country during the first phase of polls on April 11. It said posters of Gen VK Singh were posted right outside a polling station. The party also alleged that BJP candidate from Tehri Garhwal parliamentary constituency “printed voter slips on her election pamphlet”. The party said it was making fifth request for “urgent and necessary” intervention against Modi’s “continued and brazen violation” of the Model Code of Conduct and in particular the “hateful and divisive comments by him”, Shah and UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in election rallies at Nanded, Nagpur and Meerut. In its representation against Irani, Congress called for immediate action for filing “false affidavit”, saying it attracts “up to six months imprisonment and/or fine”.last_img read more

Workshop on conservation of red pandas

first_imgDarjeeling: A step by step approach has been adopted for the conservation of red pandas. Reintroducing zoo bred pandas in the wild is the main objective of this. As a step in this direction a workshop titled “Red Panda Global Species Management Plan was flagged off in Darjeeling.”We are working towards releasing four captive-bred red pandas in the Singhalila National Park in September or October this year,” said Vinod Kumar Yadav, member secretary, West Bengal Zoo Authority and Additional Principal Conservator of Forests, Government of West Bengal. Also Read – Bengal family worships Muslim girl as Goddess Durga in Kumari PujaPreparations are on for this. “We have already submitted plans for this to the Government of India. Genetic studies; DNA finger printing, habitat evaluation, including satellite mapping, drone images are being combined for this project,” said Yadav. The red pandas will first be released in a special enclosure in Gairibas following which they will be released in the wild. “The conservation programme is a step by step approach. Last year we had a national level workshop involving the Central Zoo Authority and the states like West Bengal, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Uttarkhand. The national workshop paved way to this four-day long global programme which is now being held in Darjeeling. After we successfully introduce red pandas in the Singhalila National Park our next goal will be to introduce them in Neora Valley. This is how we plan to augment the panda population in the wild,” added Yadav. Also Read – Bengal civic volunteer dies in road mishap on national highwayA 17 crore programme for 10 years named Special Survival Plan is underway. The expansion of the special breeding facility at Tobgaydanra, Darjeeling is also covered under this programme. In order to introduce fresh blood lines in the captive breeding programme in the Darjeeling zoo, red pandas will be brought in from foreign countries including Australia. The Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park (PNHZP) popular as the Darjeeling Zoo, is the coordinating zoo for the red panda breeding programme (Project Red Panda) in India. The project was initiated in 1990. At present there are 13 female and 8 male red pandas. In 1999, a pair of zoo bred red pandas — Minnie and Sweetie — were released in the forests of Gairibans below Sandakphu. Again in September 2004 another pair Neelam and Dolma were released in the wild in September 2004. Later Sweetie was found to have given birth to a cub in the hollow of an oak tree, thereby bringing the Project Red Panda to a full circle. A red panda census had been launched in 2018. “The census is being conducted in two parts. We have physically identified the red pandas individually, found their nests. In the other part genetic analysis is being done from the scat of red pandas. In this way we will come out with the red panda population” stated Ravi kant Sinha, Principal Chief Conservator of Forest (Wildlife.) Representatives including experts from USA, Holland, Australia, Hungary, Singapore and Nepal are attending the 4 day long conference in Darjeeling.last_img read more

Gattuso Suso deserves a contract renewal at AC Milan

first_imgManager Gennaro Gattuso believes that Suso deserves a contract extension at AC Milan based on his contributions to the team.Since arriving from a lacklustre spell at Liverpool in January 2015, Suso has emerged as one of the most exciting midfielders in the Serie A.In light of this, the four-time Spain international had been linked with a return to Liverpool along with a switch to Tottenham in the Premier League last season.Suso is contracted at Milan until June 2022, but has continued to be of great interest to rival clubs with reports stating that he’s got a €40m release clause.And now Gattuso hopes the Rossoneri board will award his star playmaker with a deserved new contract.“My job is to coach, I am not an agent or a sports director. He deserves a contract renewal, but it depends on the management,” said Gattuso on Twitter.“There is great respect for Suso and he is contributing a lot to the team.Romelu Lukaku, Inter MilanLukaku backed to beat Ronaldo in Serie A scoring charts Andrew Smyth – September 14, 2019 Former Inter Milan star Andy van der Meyde is confident Romelu Lukaku will outscore Cristiano Ronaldo in this season’s Serie A.“He immediately made himself available after coming back from a leg injury [in January].”Suso has managed six goals and eight assists in 26 appearances across all competitions for Milan this season.Gattuso’s side will now turn their attention towards Saturday’s visit to Atalanta in their Serie A match, where they hope to grab victory to hold on to fourth-place in the table.And the Milan coach warned his players that nobody is “untouchable” when it comes to a spot in his starting line-up.“We are doing well and we must keep this up,” said Gattuso.“I don’t like to talk about untouchables, as every player must fight for their place. Important teams are born out of respect, I like the fact that different players are starting to take responsibility both on and off the pitch.The Atalanta and Milan game will begin at 8:30 PM (CET) on Saturday.MILAN, ITALY – FEBRUARY 10: Krzysztof Piatek (2nd L) of AC Milan celebrates his goal with his team-mates during the Serie A match between AC Milan and Cagliari at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza on February 10, 2019 in Milan, Italy. (Photo by Marco Luzzani/Getty Images)last_img read more

Rupee Tumbles Short of Psychological 55 at Record Low of 5499 to

first_imgIndian currency took another beating on Monday, sinking to a record low of 54.99 against the US dollar in the late afternoon trade session. The rupee stood at 54.96/97 to the dollar at 4:26 p.m. (1056 GMT), and had earlier plunged to the key psychological level of 55 to the dollar, Reuters said. High dollar demand, negative global cues and heavy foreign fund outflow were amongst the factors for further weakening of the Indian currency.The fall to 54.99 is the rupee’s fourth consecutive low recorded, and is a drop of over one percent from 54.42/44 close on Friday.There has been no intervention from the Reserve Bank of India in the recent session, traders said according to the news service. Finance minister Pranab Mukherjee on Sunday said that the government is keeping a close watch on the depreciating value of the currency and that the government “is not sitting idle”, reports said. Meanwhile, the BSE bench mark reached 16183.26, up 30.51 points, while the Nifty benchmark gained 14.60 points to 4,906.05.last_img read more

Cardinals Fall 41 to No 17 Virginia in ACC Opener

first_img“UVA played mistake-free doubles to open up the match,” said UofL head coach Rex Ecarma. “They won four deuce points early and we were fighting from behind. After they won No. 1 singles, the rest of the matches could have gone either way. David won and Sergio was winning. Fabien was up in the second set early. It’s obvious we have a special group of freshmen. UVA added two players in their top four. They are very improved team from last year.” #17 Virginia 4, Louisville 11/20/2019 at Charlottesville, Va.(Boar’s Head Sports Club)Singles1. Carl Soderlund (VA) def. #104 Brandon Lancaster (LOU) 6-1, 6-02. Brandon Nakashima (VA) vs. Christopher Morin-Kougoucheff (LOU) 6-3, 6-5, unfinished3. #38 Gianni Ross (VA) def. Fabien Salle (LOU) 6-2, 7-54. Henrik Wiersholm (VA) def. Federico Gomez (LOU) 6-3, 6-45. Aswin Lizen (VA) vs. Sergio Hernandez Ramirez (LOU) 3-6, 5-5, unfinished6. David Mizrahi (LOU) def. Matthew Lord (VA) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3Doubles1. Carl Soderlund/Matthew Lord (VA) vs. Christopher Morin-Kougoucheff/Fabien Salle (LOU) 5-3, unfinished2. Aswin Lizen/Gianni Ross (VA) def. Brandon Lancaster/Alex Wesbrooks (LOU) 6-33. Brandon Nakashima/Henrik Wiersholm (VA) def. Federico Gomez/Sergio Hernandez Ramirez (LOU) 6-1 The match was decided on court three where No. 38 Gianni Ross defeated freshman Fabien Salle 6-2, 7-5 for the 4-1 final. Virginia (2-0, 1-0 ACC) started the match by taking the doubles points with wins on courts 2 and 3. The Cavalier duo of Brandon Nakashima and Henrik Wiersholm defeated Lousville’s Federico Gomez and Sergio Hernandez Ramirez 6-1 at No. 3 and clinched the point at the two-spot where Aswin Lizen and Gianni Ross topped Brandon Lancaster and Alex Wesbrooks 6-3. Matchup History Preview The University of Louisville men’s tennis team fell 4-1 to No. 17 Virginia in its ACC opener Sunday in Charlottesville, Va.center_img In singles action, Carl Soderlund defeated No. 104 Lancaster at the No. 1 seed to give Virginia a 2-0 lead. Wiersholm defeated Gomez 6-3, 6-4 at the four-spot to make the score 3-0. David Mizrahi put the Cardinals on the scoreboard with a 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 win over Matthew Lord at No. 6. With the victory, the freshman improves his dual match record to a team-best 4-0. Up next, the Cardinals (3-1, 0-1 ACC) will travel to Gainesville, Fla., to face Florida Atlantic in the first round of the ITA Kick-Off Weekend. Next Match: vs. Florida Atlantic 1/26/2019 | 11:00 a.m. Match Notes:Louisville 3-1, 0-1 ACCVirginia 2-0, 1-0 ACC; National ranking #17Order of finish: Doubles (3,2); Singles (1,4,6,3)T-2:00  A-257  Print Friendly Version Full Schedule Roster last_img read more

Final Results

first_imgStory Links Men 400 Meter Dash=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Anthony Crandon SR Louisville 48.30 1 2 Aiden Hazzard Unattached 48.42 1 3 Joshua Hill SR Unattached 48.60 1 4 Naaman Outing SO Houston 49.66 1 5 Antoine Adams Unattached 50.84 2 6 Patrick Thomas SR Unattached 50.88 1 7 Ethan Meyer JR Millikin 51.81 2 Women 200 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Chelsea Francis SR South Florida 23.76 1.8 1 2 Payge Side FR Houston 24.20 1.8 1 3 Cecila Tamayo-Garza FR Houston 24.30 2.3 2 4 Chika Iwuamadi FR SMU 24.57 1.8 1 5 Ashton Woods SO SMU 24.94 1.8 1 6 L’t’sha Fahie SR Unattached 25.50 1.8 1 7 Madison Pyle SR SMU 25.78 2.3 2 8 Brooke Shepherd FR SMU 25.91 2.3 2 9 Kamille Robinzine JR Houston 26.04 2.3 3 10 Shaneylix Davila FR South Florida 26.28 2.3 3 11 Kiara Miles SO South Florida 26.38 2.3 3 12 Javonia Ellis SO South Florida 26.44 2.3 2 13 Olivia Mars FR SMU 27.31 2.3 3 14 Cassie Ackemann SO SMU 27.93 2.3 3 Men 4×100 Meter Relay================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Houston 38.82 1) John Lewis III SR 2) Brandon Taylor FR 3) Jordan Booker FR 4) Travis Collins JR 2 South Florida 41.09 1) Maurice Nock JR 2) Luke Lafferty JR 3) Taquon Terry JR 4) Justin Peter SO Men 3000 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Emmanuel Cheboson SO Louisville 8:39.55 2 Daniel Fleace JR Louisville 8:43.41 3 Cameron Stephens SO Louisville 8:43.95 4 Gabe Armijo SO Houston 9:17.95 5 Matthew Neeley SO South Florida 9:50.48 Women 1500 Meter Run=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Hannah Miller JR SMU 4:27.47 1 2 Svenja Ojstersek SR SMU 4:28.02 1 3 Aurilla Wilson SR Louisville 4:28.76 1 4 Mary Claire Neal SO Rice 4:50.76 1 5 Hannah Bablak JR Rice 4:53.34 1 6 Sarah Glover SO Rice 4:54.01 1 7 Yaranel Abreu SR South Florida 4:57.54 1 8 Robin Montemayor SR SMU 4:57.78 2 9 Alivia Bienz FR South Florida 4:58.61 1 10 Claire Farnsworth SR South Florida 4:59.66 1 11 Mackenzie Dixon SO Millikin 5:03.02 2 12 Maddy Eck FR Millikin 5:07.22 2 13 Annie Allmark SO South Florida 5:08.82 1 14 Ruby Watson FR Rice 5:13.78 1 15 Nicole Mitchell SR Rice 5:14.14 2 16 Keschel Hernandez SR South Florida 5:14.31 2 17 Gillian Card SO Millikin 5:25.77 2 18 Claire Weers SO Millikin 5:29.16 2 19 Olivia Heatley SR SMU 6:45.78 2 Men Discus Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 James Lee Unattached 55.35m 181-07 2 Triston Gibbons FR Houston 54.67m 179-04 3 Nick Hicks FR Rice 48.74m 159-11 4 Hunter Hummel FR South Florida 47.70m 156-06 5 Elian Ahmar FR Rice 46.38m 152-02 6 Kenneth Sessums SR Houston 46.32m 152-00 7 Johnny Howell FR UNAT-Houston 38.70m 127-00 8 Kemond Murray SO Millikin 37.20m 122-00 Women 800 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Aurilla Wilson SR Louisville 2:16.08 2 Morgan Powers JR Millikin 2:21.79 3 Michaela Hedderman JR South Florida 2:22.46 4 Hawa Wague SO Houston 2:25.73 5 Stephanie Halow FR Rice 2:27.57 6 Megan Derouen SO Houston 2:29.06 7 Joycelyn VanAntwerp SO Millikin 2:29.19 8 Victoria Mineo FR Millikin 2:33.05 9 Eryn Renison FR Millikin 2:39.86 10 Anne Longman FR Millikin 2:46.00 11 Hannah Barker SO Houston 2:46.26 Men High Jump========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Anthony McRoberts JR Louisville 2.11m 6-11.00 won jumpoff – 2.11 2 Colin George SR Houston 2.08m 6-09.75 3 Luke Nichols FR Louisville 2.03m 6-08.00 4 Skyler VanMeter JR Louisville 1.93m 6-04.00 5 Michael Johnson FR Louisville 1.93m 6-04.00 Men Long Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Marcus Jegede SR Louisville 7.53m 2.7 24-08.50 2 Taquon Terry JR South Florida 7.11m 3.0 23-04.00 3 Luke Lafferty JR South Florida 6.99m 1.9 22-11.25 4 Kenneth Pree FR Houston 6.94m 2.0 22-09.25 5 Clay Moss SO Louisville 6.50m 3.9 21-04.00 6 Dominic McClinton SO Louisville 6.48m 4.6 21-03.25 7 Max Rogers FR Millikin 6.29m 3.4 20-07.75 8 Joshua Keyes SR Unattached 5.86m 1.6 19-02.75 Women 3000 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Ivine Chemutai SO Louisville 9:59.40 2 Jahnavi Schneider SR UNAT-Houston 10:10.28 3 Bailey Beery JR Louisville 10:20.89 4 Robin Montemayor SR SMU 10:50.10 5 Madeline Castleberry SO Houston 10:55.62 6 Rania Samhouri SO South Florida 11:04.24 7 Emely Morgado SR Houston 11:31.72 8 Brianna Rischar SR South Florida 11:50.08 Women 100 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#========================================================================Finals 1 Ashley Seymour FR Houston 11.64 2.2 1 2 Chelsea Francis SR South Florida 11.74 2.2 1 3 Sharnae Alston SO Louisville 11.77 2.2 1 4 Ariele Adams SO Houston 11.91 1.2 2 5 Angel Amadi SO Louisville 11.92 2.2 1 6 Jada Massie SR South Florida 11.95 2.2 1 7 Jokenia Bond SO Louisville 12.03 2.2 1 8 L’t’sha Fahie SR Unattached 12.15 1.2 2 9 Phedenia George-Mosbey JR Houston 12.56 1.2 2 10 Bryanna Hernandez SO SMU 12.84 1.2 2 11 Olivia Mars FR SMU 13.19 1.2 2 Women 400 Meter Dash=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 TyNia Gaither SR Adidas 54.20 1 2 Maya Fabri SO South Florida 55.42 1 3 Shenica Bazile JR South Florida 56.86 1 4 Destiny Fairley SO South Florida 57.39 1 5 Madison Pyle SR SMU 58.73 1 6 Brooke Shepherd FR SMU 58.81 2 7 Mackenzie Dixon SO Millikin 59.66 2 8 Erin Lukens SR Millikin 59.87 1 9 Brianna Niebrugge SO Millikin 1:00.37 2 10 Marissa Topolski SR Rice 1:01.88 1 11 Shaneylix Davila FR South Florida 1:02.38 2 12 Hollie Johnson FR Millikin 1:03.66 2 13 Akilah Ware FR Millikin 1:05.41 2 Men 110 Meter Hurdles===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind===================================================================== 1 Martice Moore SR Louisville 14.53 1.4 2 Tyler Ettel SO Louisville 14.90 1.4 3 Michael Johnson FR Louisville 15.22 1.4 4 Dalton Collins JR Millikin 15.82 1.4 5 Corbett Fong FR Rice 16.51 1.4 6 Clay Moss SO Louisville 16.93 1.4 Women 4×400 Meter Relay=================================================================== School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Houston 3:43.18 1 1) Payge Side FR 2) Mihoko Nara SR 3) Erin Derrow NA 4) Jazmyn Tilford-Rutherford JR 2 SMU 3:46.71 1 1) Ashton Woods SO 2) Chika Iwuamadi FR 3) Brooke Shepherd FR 4) Madison Pyle SR 3 South Florida 3:49.97 1 1) Shenica Bazile JR 2) Maya Fabri SO 3) Destiny Fairley SO 4) Kristin Lubeskie FR 4 Houston ‘B’ 3:55.36 2 5 Louisville 3:57.70 1 1) Kelsey Heyward JR 2) Brooke Raglin SO 3) Sharnae Alston SO 4) Kayla Alexander FR 6 Millikin 4:07.84 1 1) Erin Lukens SR 2) Hollie Johnson FR 3) Mackenzie Dixon SO 4) Brianna Niebrugge SO 7 South Florida ‘B’ 4:23.98 2 1) Michaela Hedderman JR 2) Annie Allmark SO 3) Yaranel Abreu SR 4) Claire Farnsworth SR Women Hammer Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Halee Hudson JR Louisville 55.73m 182-10 2 Mikaila Martin SR Houston 55.18m 181-00 3 Carsen Cassell SR Louisville 54.97m 180-04 4 Dheryl Batts SR Rice 52.30m 171-07 5 Priscilla Adejokun SO Houston 51.27m 168-02 6 Julie Perez FR Rice 50.80m 166-08 7 Ashley Wilson SR South Florida 49.30m 161-09 8 Calista Ukeh FR Rice 43.96m 144-03 9 Daniella Murchison SR SMU 40.99m 134-06 10 Stephanie Oliver SO Millikin 40.25m 132-01 11 Alexis Obermeyer SR Millikin 37.97m 124-07 12 Dareth Douglass SO SMU 37.48m 122-11 13 Kennedy Godsey SR SMU 37.03m 121-06 14 Hannah Hill FR UNAT-Houston 36.23m 118-10 15 Anna Gambol SO Millikin 36.07m 118-04 Men Javelin Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Charlie Card-Childers SR Rice 63.71m 209-00 2 Dane Stolsig JR Rice 60.11m 197-02 3 Corbett Fong FR Rice 55.38m 181-08 4 Brandon Cua FR Rice 54.34m 178-03 5 James McNaney NA UNAT-Rice 53.64m 176-00 6 Brendan Thompson Unattached 45.35m 148-09 7 Austin Weber FR Rice 35.27m 115-08 Print Friendly Version Women Discus Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Gianna Gaul JR Louisville 46.49m 152-06 2 Lilli Popovich SR Louisville 45.82m 150-04 3 Hailey Pollard FR Houston 45.33m 148-09 4 Nora Monie SR UNAT-Houston 43.66m 143-03 5 Ryan Pickering FR Houston 43.64m 143-02 6 Priscilla Adejokun SO Houston 41.58m 136-05 7 Kimberly Haines FR Houston 41.16m 135-00 8 Malaya Pistokache SO Houston 37.40m 122-08 9 Dareth Douglass SO SMU 37.16m 121-11 10 Daniella Murchison SR SMU 35.80m 117-05 11 Julie Perez FR Rice 34.22m 112-03 12 Alexis Obermeyer SR Millikin 31.22m 102-05 13 Stephanie Oliver SO Millikin 30.62m 100-05 14 Anna Gambol SO Millikin 30.09m 98-09 — Chiko Ugwunze FR UNAT-Houston FOUL Women 4×100 Meter Relay================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Houston 44.77 1) Justice Henderson JR 2) Essance Sample SO 3) Samiyah Samuels JR 4) Ariele Adams SO 2 Louisville 45.37 1) Sharnae Alston SO 2) Angel Amadi SO 3) Jokenia Bond SO 4) Brooke Raglin SO 3 South Florida 45.96 1) Shenica Bazile JR 2) Chelsea Francis SR 3) Jada Massie SR 4) Maya Fabri SO 4 South Florida ‘B’ 55.87 1) Javonia Ellis SO 2) Kiara Miles SO 3) Karen Lyvers FR 4) Shaneylix Davila FR Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. – Contractor License HY-TEK’s Meet Manager Houston Spring Break Invitational University of Houston – 3/14/2019 Tom Tellez Track Results Women 100 Meter Hurdles======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Naomi Taylor SO Houston 12.84 4.5 1 2 Sydney Hill SR Louisville 13.86 4.5 1 3 Kayla Alexander FR Louisville 13.88 4.5 1 4 Kelsey Heyward JR Louisville 14.32 4.5 1 5 Shaneylix Davila FR South Florida 14.49 1.2 3 6 Kiara Miles SO South Florida 14.67 2.9 2 7 Ashton Woods SO SMU 14.76 4.5 1 8 Jacy Sparks JR SMU 14.98 2.9 2 9 Hawa Wague SO Houston 15.00 2.9 2 10 Holly Hankenson SR Louisville 15.00 4.5 1 11 Reagan Luce FR Houston 15.43 2.9 2 12 Anna Larsson JR Houston 15.69 1.2 3 13 Cassie Leal SR Houston 16.08 4.5 1 14 Olivia Witt FR SMU 16.46 2.9 2 Men 400 Meter Hurdles================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Amere Lattin SR Houston 49.82 2 Quivell Jordan SO Houston 50.87 3 Kameron Jones FR Louisville 54.82 4 Justin Peter SO South Florida 56.82 5 Didah Hall SO South Florida 57.62 6 Dalton Collins JR Millikin 59.73 Women Shot Put========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Nora Monie SR UNAT-Houston 15.49m 50-10.00 2 Rashida Harris JR Louisville 15.17m 49-09.25 3 Victoria Farley SO Louisville 13.55m 44-05.50 4 Daniella Murchison SR SMU 13.40m 43-11.75 5 Mikaila Martin SR Houston 12.83m 42-01.25 6 Kennedy Godsey SR SMU 12.54m 41-01.75 7 Hailey Pollard FR Houston 12.23m 40-01.50 8 Giulia Sportoletti JR Rice 11.73m 38-06.00 9 Zinedine Russell JR Rice 11.47m 37-07.75 10 Taylor Reeves FR Houston 11.05m 36-03.00 11 Bethan Burley FR SMU 10.55m 34-07.50 12 Hannah Hill FR UNAT-Houston 10.45m 34-03.50 13 Cassie Leal SR Houston 9.92m 32-06.50 14 Anna Larsson JR Houston 9.73m 31-11.25 15 Reagan Luce FR Houston 9.26m 30-04.75 16 Olivia Witt FR SMU 8.99m 29-06.00 17 Kelsey Mussio SO Houston 8.54m 28-00.25 — Chiko Ugwunze FR UNAT-Houston FOUL — Priscilla Adejokun SO Houston FOUL Men High Jump jumpoff========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Anthony McRoberts JR Louisville 2.11m 6-11.00 — Colin George SR Houston NH Men 4×400 Meter Relay================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Houston 3:10.86 1) Brandon Adams FR 2) Trumaine Jefferson SR 3) Frederick Lewis FR 4) Naaman Outing SO 2 Louisville 3:16.42 1) Anthony Crandon SR 2) Kameron Jones FR 3) Tyler Ettel SO 4) Martice Moore SR 3 South Florida 3:20.00 1) Maurice Nock JR 2) Randall Ceneus SR 3) Luke Lafferty JR 4) Taquon Terry JR 4 Millikin 3:27.55 1) Jackson Allen SO 2) Dalton Collins JR 3) Ben Kuxmann FR 4) Ethan Meyer JR 5 Louisville ‘B’ 3:28.89 1) Noah McBride FR 2) Donald McClinton SO 3) Dwayne Depp SO 4) Sterling Warner FR 6 South Florida ‘B’ 3:30.63 1) Evan Babatz JR 2) Danny Ferro FR 3) Yohance Haynes JR 4) Derwin Moultrie JR — Houston ‘C’ DNF Men 200 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Edward Sumler IV FR Houston 20.95 2.1 1 2 Jordan Booker FR Houston 21.09 3.2 2 3 Jermaine Holt JR Houston 21.12 2.1 1 4 Frederick Lewis FR Houston 21.20 3.2 2 5 Nathan Farinha Unattached 21.26 2.1 1 6 Trenton McDonald SO Houston 21.56 2.1 1 7 Jordan Landburg SR Elite Perf 21.63 2.1 1 8 Noah McBride FR Louisville 21.76 2.1 1 9 Perez Knowles Unattached 21.98 5.2 3 10 Joshua Hill SR Unattached 22.02 2.1 1 11 Patrick Thomas SR Unattached 22.13 5.2 3 12 Javon Rawlins Unattached 22.31 3.2 2 13 Jackson Allen SO Millikin 22.37 3.2 2 14 Joshua Shelmire Unattached 22.62 3.2 2 15 Jameson Strachan Unattached 22.73 3.2 2 16 Didah Hall SO South Florida 22.92 5.2 3 17 Lee’Vonte Kelley FR Millikin 23.01 5.2 3 18 Clay Moss SO Louisville 23.10 5.2 3 19 Justin Peter SO South Florida 23.62 5.2 3 20 Aiden Hazzard Unattached 23.91 3.2 2 — Dominic Smith SR Unattached DNF 5.2 3 Men Triple Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Anthony McRoberts JR Louisville 15.27m 3.1 50-01.25 2 Errol Ennis SR South Florida 15.21m 2.7 49-11.00 3 Melvin Briley FR South Florida 14.57m 2.7 47-09.75 4 Patrick McCoy SR Rice 14.01m 1.9 45-11.75 — Max Rogers FR Millikin FOUL — Ethan Meyer JR Millikin FOUL Women Javelin Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Brittany Krug SO South Florida 46.20m 151-07 2 Emma Ison SO Louisville 42.90m 140-09 3 Kimberly Haines FR Houston 36.13m 118-06 4 Bethan Burley FR SMU 36.09m 118-05 5 Holly Hankenson SR Louisville 31.94m 104-09 6 Kiara Miles SO South Florida 31.90m 104-08 7 Anna Gambol SO Millikin 30.70m 100-09 8 Zinedine Russell JR Rice 26.78m 87-10 9 Stephanie Oliver SO Millikin 24.51m 80-05 — Olivia Witt FR SMU FOUL Men 100 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Brandon Taylor FR Houston 10.34 2.3 1 2 Errol Nolen Unattached 10.38 2.3 1 3 Maurice Nock JR South Florida 10.46 2.3 1 4 Sterling Warner FR Louisville 10.55 1.2 2 5 Terence Ware FR Houston 10.59 2.3 1 6 Travis Collins JR Houston 10.61 2.3 1 10.604 6 Nathan Farinha Unattached 10.61 2.3 1 10.604 8 Donald McClinton SO Louisville 10.68 2.3 1 9 Jordan Landburg SR Elite Perf 10.75 1.2 2 10 Lateef Birks Jr. FR Houston 10.81 +0.0 3 11 Javon Rawlins Unattached 10.88 1.2 2 12 Jackson Allen SO Millikin 11.11 1.2 2 13 Joshua Shelmire Unattached 11.28 1.2 2 14 Lee’Vonte Kelley FR Millikin 11.35 +0.0 3 15 Joshua Keyes SR Unattached 11.40 +0.0 3 Women Long Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Renate Van Tonder JR Louisville 6.30m 4.2 20-08.00 2 Alexis Gibbons JR Louisville 6.22m 3.8 20-05.00 3 Phedenia George-Mosbey JR Houston 5.92m 2.2 19-05.25 4 Camille Little JR Rice 5.80m 1.4 19-00.50 5 Javonia Ellis SO South Florida 5.71m 1.4 18-09.00 6 Teesa Mpagi SO Rice 5.51m 3.0 18-01.00 7 Reagan Luce FR Houston 5.47m 3.0 17-11.50 8 Nika Karpenko SO Louisville 5.47m 5.0 17-11.50 9 Kaytlyn Gill SR South Florida 5.38m 4.3 17-08.00 10 Cassie Leal SR Houston 4.92m 1.4 16-01.75 11 Mycah Taylor FR Houston 4.91m 2.2 16-01.50 12 Brianna Niebrugge SO Millikin 4.72m 3.0 15-06.00 Men 800 Meter Run=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Yohance Haynes JR South Florida 1:53.34 1 2 Derwin Moultrie JR South Florida 1:55.71 1 3 Albert Kosgei JR Louisville 1:56.05 1 4 Zion Smith FR Houston 1:56.64 1 5 Ben Kuxmann FR Millikin 1:58.65 2 6 Blake Contreras SR Houston 1:58.68 1 7 Isaac Pearce JR UNAT-Houston 1:59.59 1 8 Tyler Keranen Unattached 2:00.47 1 9 TJ Weglarz SO Millikin 2:03.47 2 10 Taijhan Nelson SO Millikin 2:04.90 2 11 Eli King FR Millikin 2:12.04 2 12 Austin Bicknell FR Millikin 2:12.06 2 13 Garrett Jones FR Millikin 2:13.97 2 — Alex Lynch SO Louisville DNF 1 Men 1500 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Danny Ferro FR South Florida 3:57.33 2 Albert Kosgei JR Louisville 3:57.93 3 Blake Contreras SR Houston 3:58.40 4 Nicholas Fernandes SO Houston 4:04.19 5 Alex Lynch SO Louisville 4:04.69 6 Jemal Wote FR Houston 4:08.31 7 Evan Babatz JR South Florida 4:15.69 8 Oscar Garcia Unattached 4:21.98 9 Austin Bicknell FR Millikin 4:24.12 10 Ricky Esparza SO Millikin 4:26.75 Men Pole Vault========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Jordan Yamoah Unattached 5.20m 17-00.75 2 Shota Enoki Unattached 5.05m 16-06.75 3 Hiroaki Yonehara Unattached 4.90m 16-00.75 4 Charlie Card-Childers SR Rice 4.90m 16-00.75 5 Ben Percefull SO Houston 4.90m 16-00.75 6 Mitchell Mueller SR South Florida 4.90m 16-00.75 7 Seth Musselman SO South Florida 4.75m 15-07.00 8 Lucas Weaver SO Louisville 4.75m 15-07.00 9 Robert Platt SO Houston 4.45m 14-07.25 — Stone Baker FR South Florida NH — Corbett Fong FR Rice NH — Natan Rivera FR Rice NH — Thomas Pratt FR Rice NH — David Bell SR South Florida NH — Alex Slinkman FR Rice NH Women Pole Vault========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Morgan Zacharias SR Louisville 4.11m 13-05.75 2 Stephanie Lambeth JR South Florida 3.85m 12-07.50 3 Gabriela Leon SO Louisville 3.85m 12-07.50 4 Aliyah Welter FR Louisville 3.70m 12-01.50 5 Kylie Swiekatowski JR Rice 3.70m 12-01.50 6 Kristin Lubeskie FR South Florida 3.40m 11-01.75 — Kennedy Shank SR South Florida NH — Sarah Howe SO Houston NH — Emily Harrison FR Rice NH — Anna Larsson JR Houston NH — Nicole Carroll JR South Florida NH — Olivia Winterkamp SO Houston NH Women 2000 Meter Steeplechase================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Abigail Wright SR Louisville 7:21.64 2 Natalie Goddard SO Rice 7:43.30 3 Loren Goddard SO Rice 7:45.61 4 Caitlin Wosika FR Rice 7:52.34 5 Sage McAdams SO Rice 8:10.13 Men Shot Put========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Felipe Valencia SR Houston 17.91m 58-09.25 2 Triston Gibbons FR Houston 17.58m 57-08.25 3 Cade Richeson SO Louisville 16.99m 55-09.00 4 Elian Ahmar FR Rice 15.74m 51-07.75 5 David Perry SO Houston 14.90m 48-10.75 6 Michael Yow JR Rice 14.39m 47-02.50 7 Johnny Howell FR UNAT-Houston 14.23m 46-08.25 Women Triple Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Nicole Iloanya SR SMU 12.96m 1.7 42-06.25 2 Renate Van Tonder JR Louisville 12.52m 3.4 41-01.00 3 Atipa Mabonga JR SMU 12.43m 4.2 40-09.50 4 Nika Karpenko SO Louisville 11.68m 2.3 38-04.00 — Arielle Boone FR South Florida FOUL — Mycah Taylor FR Houston FOUL — Camille Little JR Rice FOUL — Brianna Niebrugge SO Millikin FOUL Men Hammer Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Austin Riddle NA UNAT-Rice 64.44m 211-05 2 Michael Yow JR Rice 58.01m 190-04 3 Nick Hicks FR Rice 55.94m 183-06 4 Bruce Robinson SR South Florida 52.28m 171-06 5 Felipe Valencia SR Houston 51.32m 168-04 6 Austin Weber FR Rice 47.56m 156-00 7 Kemond Murray SO Millikin 40.97m 134-05 8 Kenneth Sessums SR Houston 40.87m 134-01 — Mitchell Kessler JR Louisville FOUL Women High Jump========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Alivia Ash SO Louisville 1.75m 5-08.75 2 Imani Carmouche SO South Florida 1.70m 5-07.00 3 Cassie Ackemann SO SMU 1.70m 5-07.00 4 KC Nwadei SO Rice 1.65m 5-05.00 5 Olivia Witt FR SMU 1.60m 5-03.00 — Kirby Powers SR South Florida NH last_img read more

Darjeeling club bags trophy on occasion of World Cup finals

first_imgDarjeeling: Even before the biggest soccer battle took to the ground in Russia, miles away, the World Cup was handed over to Bara Kakjhora United Club in Darjeeling on Sunday afternoon.As part of the “Darjeeling World Cup Town 2018,” Darjeeling North Point School Alumni Association (DNPSAA) had announced that a World Cup replica would be handed over to the best decorated area of the town on the day of the finals.”Places like Aloobari, J P Sharma Path (Pachpan Hatta), Employment Exchange area, Nimki Dara and others were well decorated. However, Bara Kak Jhora was not just decorated well but was done with a purpose. The uniqueness lay in the informative flexes that were put up,” stated Deven Gurung, President of the DNPSAA. Also Read – Speeding Jaguar crashes into Merc, 2 B’deshi bystanders killedThe detailed history of the world cup including winners over the years; pictures and history of legendary football players; a special display of Sunil Chettri for his achievement in the intercontinental cup, matching the 64 international goals to that of Messi.”However, the most touching display was on the legendary players of Darjeeling titled – 60’s legendary players of Darjeeling. They had put up photographs of famous players like Chandan Singh Raut, Benu Subba, Avay Gurung, Krish Dewan, Raju Rai, Kapil Thapa, Shyam Thapa and others. Thus, we zeroed in on Bara Kakjhora United Club (BKUC),” stated Gurung. Also Read – Naihati: 10 councillors return to TMC from BJPThe world cup replica was handed over to members of the BKUC in Darjeeling.”It’s our honest endeavor to educate Gen Y in Darjeeling about Darjeeling’s rich football past. This land has created legends. The youth have heard of Messi but not of local legends. It is our effort to revive the rich football past by promoting local football,” stated Yogesh Bomzan, member of the BKUC.DNPSAA had organised the event “Darjeeling the World Cup Town 2018,” to raise funds for the outreach program Fr Van Memorial Clinic on wheels.It was just a one-day event on 2nd June 2018.The event was very successful with thousands of people participating in the football parade followed by a variety entertainment programmes at Chowrasta.The Clinic on Wheels will provide medical facilities in far flung areas, catering specially to the marginalised section of society.last_img read more

Agri Marketing dept targets 150 Sufal Bangla stalls by March 2019

first_imgKolkata: The state Agriculture Marketing department has set a target of setting up as many as 150 Sufal Bangla stalls by March 2019, after becoming successful in reaching its goal of opening 101 stalls.It may be mentioned that the department had set a target of setting up 101 Sufal Bangla stalls before Durga Puja. Recently, 21 movable and 5 static Sufal Bangla stalls have been inaugurated, which took the total number of such stalls to 101 across the state. Also Read – Rain batters Kolkata, cripples normal lifeSoon after reaching the target, the state Agriculture Marketing department has carried out an assessment to find out where it is still required to open such stalls. Subsequently, the decision has been taken to introduce another 50 stalls by the end of the 2018-19 financial year.Tapan Dasgupta, the state Agriculture Marketing minister, said: “Our endeavour is to open another 50 stalls by the end of March 2019.”The main idea behind setting up Sufal Bangla stalls is to help common people staying in the urban or semi-urban parts of the state get fresh vegetables at the right price. At the same time, it also encourages setting up of more Farmers Production Organisations (FPOs). Farmers, who are members of the FPOs, directly supply their produce to the Sufal Bangla stalls that get sold at the right price. As a result, farmers no longer need any middlemen to sell their produce. They also get the right price for their produce and do not incur loss. Also Read – Speeding Jaguar crashes into Mercedes car in Kolkata, 2 pedestrians killedThere are both static and movable Sufal Bangla stalls. The static ones are situated mainly in urban and semi-urban areas in the state, while the movable ones keep travelling at different points within a particular area to sell fresh vegetables.Officials of the state Agriculture Marketing department has initiated the task of identifying the places where static ones can be set up and where there is requirement of movable ones.It may be mentioned that price of vegetables and other items, which are available in Sufal Bangla stalls, is available in the website of the Agriculture Marketing department. After checking the price, one can also place order over phone for home delivery, which is available in some of the stalls. The department is also taking steps to introduce the home delivery service in all of its stalls.last_img read more

Suraksha Diagnostic introduces AI Enabled Smart Lab

first_imgSuraksha Diagnostic Pvt Ltd (SDPL), a centre of innovation, is one of the trusted names in the healthcare industry with its unmatched international standards. Serving for almost three decades through its 41 centres all over the country is now proud to possess almost every possible diagnostic technology.Suraksha recently partnered with Clugenix – a San Francisco based biotech company focused on making translational genomics technologies accessible globally to the Indian population. Led by Dr Joydeep Mukherjee, a globally recognised, multiple award-winning researcher in oncology and infectious diseases genomics in Toronto and UCSF, Cluegenix will make available to Suraksha the latest developments in Molecular Biology. Also Read – Add new books to your shelfMore importantly, together they will work to set up the protocols for the Indian population in genomics. A lot of this research being done in the house will help to reduce the cost of these expensive tests considerably. They will be launching to design the Next-Gen Sequencing panel for Breast Cancer for Indian women as their first research project out of this JV. Suraksha has come up with ‘Aptio’ automation, the robotic track, as a unified and complete solution to its expanding need. The track is completely AI enabled and runs without human interference. It provides the best therapeutic turnaround time in the industry. In an emergency, it can churn out a report in less than a minute. The entire system is One flow One Touch. Also Read – Over 2 hours screen time daily will make your kids impulsiveThey have laid a track that can do Biochemistry and Haematology at the same time. ‘Aptio’ connects numbers of diagnostic analysers even of different principles or discipline. Its automated sample loading and handling (tube sorting, offloading) feature helps lab staffs to from time-consuming, low-value tasks. Staffs are also spared from segregating different types of samples (EDTA whole blood, serum, urine), one from each other. The track reduces pre-analytical errors by detecting any mismatch between test request and tube type, identifies problem samples and draws the attention of the operator. Simultaneous STAT and routine testing on a single track with optional front-loading for urgent or low volume samples to instruments enable lab supervisors to deal with critical deadlines in a very user-friendly way. With the vision of becoming the first-choice diagnostic among people in Eastern India for both routine and specialised tests, Suraksha has not only focused on the best technology but simultaneously on affordability.last_img read more