CRPF turns Madadgaar in Kashmir Valley, sets up helpline

first_imgThe Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) has announced a 24×7 helpline called ‘Madadgaar’ (The Helpful) with the number 14411 exclusively for citizens of Kashmir.The helpline will be on issues like public safety, public utility, medical assistance, Pilgrimage and tourist assistance, natural calamities and recruitment and sports activities.A brainchild of CRPF IG Zulfikar Hassan, the helpline’s control room will be manned by a team of 20 personnel. It will be disseminating information and SOS help.Zulfikar told India Today: “We are one of the largest forces on ground with 47 battalions in the state. During our long deployment here, we have often heard  common man’s grievances. This is where we feel we can provide help. If there is a medical assistance, a car break down, or any other assistance we will provide aid.”At a time when there is an increased sense of alienation CRPF says that in the long-run the forces should not be conceived as villains of peace, perpetrators of violence and justice but as well-wishers of the people of Kashmir.The helpline will be thrown open after an official inauguration by Jammu and Kashmir Governor NN Vohra where the DG CRPF and other senior officers will be present. Before the inauguration, CRPF has made 6 catchy jingles doing the rounds of radio, reaching out to people.This will provide assistance to citizens from the state venturing to other states of India as well. The inauguration of the helpline has come days ahead of the crucial Amarnath Yatra which begins on June 29.advertisementThis even as the force deals with spate of terror attacks in south Kashmir. While the force admits there is a danger that militants may use the helpline to ambush the CRPF. But the force feels they are doing a noble cause and are prepared for any eventuality.CRPF in Kashmir Valley is looking for an image changeover. The force which has been accused of use of excessive force against civilians including use of pellet guns as means of crowd control management in the Valley. On the other end, the force has faced hostile crowds and stone-pelting during law and order and even during encounter.Also read:Wave of terror hits Valley: Kashmir on high alert after militants carry out multiple back-to-back strikes Jammu and Kashmir: CRPF kill 4 militants after they attacked camp in Bandipora Top CRPF officer’s report alleges fake encounter in Assam in which 2 men were killedAlso watch:Will neutralize terrorists with robust security deployment, says IG CRPF Zulfiqar Hasanlast_img read more

Riot Halts PAOK-Olympiacos Game

first_imgTHESSALONIKI – In another unstoppable act of sports violence, fans tried to invade the soccer field, halting the semi-final game between PAOK and Olympiacos.The game was abandoned a minute before the end with Olympiacos, which had just won its 18th regular season title in 20 years, leading 2-1 at PAOK’s home field.The Greek sports federation, which has done little to stop violence at stadia, will decide whether Olympiacos is awarded a 3-0 win and whether to penalize PAOK, although previous attempts at corraling misbehavior hasn’t worked.PAOK owner Ivan Savvidis said after the match that he will not let the squad go to Piraeus for the return leg, which would entail the deduction of more points from the league table.PAOK fans were upset the home team didn’t get a penalty shot a minute before the game ending, giving their team a chance to tie. PAOK protested too, leading to a red card and ejection for Robert Mak.The hosts protested fiercely against the refusal of the referee to award PAOK a penalty on the 89th minute, leading to a red card shown to PAOK’s Robert Mak for dissent.Mak had given PAOK a 1-0 leader before Esteban Cambiasso tied it and David Fuster gave Olympiacos the 2-1 lead.PAOK fans threw objects on the field, at the referees and Olympiacos players and set off flares, which the audience is allowed to bring into games. Police tried to stop them but failed as they clashed with fans.Earlier, a water cup thrown from the stands had hit Olympiacos coach Marco Silva who was so upset he left the post-match press conference. PAOK Manager Igor Tudor said: “Greek soccer is corrupt.” TweetPinShare0 Shareslast_img read more

Power Financial reports record earnings in Q2 on strong subsidiaries performance

first_imgTORONTO – Power Financial Corp. reported better-than-expected second-quarter net income, the highest in the company’s history.The Power Corporation of Canada subsidiary reported net earnings of $658 million, and earnings per share of 92 cents, compared to $622 million, or 87 cents per share in the second quarter of 2017.The earnings beat analysts estimates for the quarter of $618 million, or 82 cents per share.Power Financial cited strong performance from subsidiaries Great-West Lifeco, Putnam Investments and IGM Financial, which reported record assets under management of $159.1 billion, up 7.1 per cent from the year prior.The strong results at Power Corp.’s main financial services division were offset by declines in its other divisions including Sagard Investment Funds and China AMC as well as other investments and subsidiaries.Power Corp. reported net earnings of $347 million, or 75 cents per share, largely in line with those in the year-earlier quarter.Companies in this story: (TSX:PWF)last_img read more

Argument of fair play

first_imgAttracting tumultuous response from parties over its recent exploits, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has been proactively exercising authority as the custodian of elections. With the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) in effect with the upcoming elections, there have been several infringements forcing ECI to advocate norms and act accordingly. Naturally, it is the duty of ECI as a custodian to safeguard elections and maintain a free and fair environment so that the sanctity of the electoral process is not jeopardised under any circumstance. With ECI, the sense of autonomy that we presume it exercises has been at par with the judiciary, especially in recent past where other institutions have been subverted. And, since ECI is the referee to the contest, it invariably enjoys the highest respect from voters and parties alike. Now, while ECI has issued notices to those flouting rules, acted vehemently and authoritatively owing to its strong policy of ensuring the electoral process’ sanctity, it has attracted criticism as well as applause for its decisions. Enforcing MCC, ECI has been vocal on issues where it identified any violation, appropriately responding to letters complaining of violations, to maintain a level playing field. While a lot of criticism has been directed by the opposition parties over Modi’s biopic which is, as of now, scheduled to release on April 11 which also happens to be the first day of polling in the Lok Sabha elections 2019. Putting aside the astonishing coincidence of the biopic’s release and polling season, ECI did not raise objections over this and further left the decision of film’s release on Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). CBFC gave the nod and the film shall release on April 11 unless the Supreme Court says otherwise in a hearing today after a Congress worker filed a plea demanding a delay to its release claiming that it disturbs the level-playing field for other candidates in the fray. ECI has reserved its response and will make a decision after evaluating the developments in the apex court. ECI, while ambiguous in the biopic issue, expeditiously transferred four top cops of West Bengal and replaced Andhra Pradesh Chief Secretary on Friday apart from sounding a cautionary note to UP CM Yogi and NITI Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar for their violation of MCC norms. While Mamata and Naidu grew livid over ECI’s decision, demanding an explanation for the same, Yogi and Rajiv Kumar were reminded of their “oops” moment. Having been posted just two months ago, Kolkata Police Commissioner Anuj Sharma along with three other cops were transferred in an urgent notice to the state’s chief secretary in which they were also barred from poll duty. With no explanation cited, as expected, speculation spread wide whether it was done because Anuj Sharma was considered as a close aide of Mamata. Meanwhile, down south, Chandrababu Naidu grew anxious over the fact that first a district Collector was transferred, then the Intelligence DG and two district SPs, and now the Chief Secretary. ECI further directed that outgoing Chief Secretary Anil Chandra Punetha be posted to a non-election post. ECI’s decision to transfer Punetha comes right after he had filed a writ petition in the Andhra Pradesh High Court on March 27 challenging the ECI order, transferring the Director General of Intelligence AB Venkateswara Rao. He contended that the EC did not have any “untrammelled powers” to interfere with the course of administration that is unconnected to polling. Yet, ECI, bypassing the jurisdiction argument and unmoved by Punetha’s petition which was rejected by the High Court, transferred him as well. Also Read – A compounding difficultyWhile ECI rocked Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal with unexplained transfers, its soft approach towards UP CM and NITI Aayog vice-chairman confuses the public over its intentions. ECI’s apprehensions that these civil servants might influence the polls in any manner (evident from the fact that these transferred officers are barred from poll duty) might be a probable justification of its surprise orders and hence, gives them the benefit of the doubt to not allow even an iota of suspicion to exist when it comes to polling. However, approaching the UP CM Yogi Adityanath with just a cautionary note asking him to be careful next time and conveying just “displeasure” while expecting NITI Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar to “exercise caution in future” reverses ECI’s stance over its apprehensions. If on one hand, ECI contended civil servants as dubious and hence transferred them, then on other it could only express displeasure over serious flout of MCC. In public interest, ECI’s preferential treatment invites abject criticism of double standards. To add to this, ECI’s response on Namo TV – which also seemingly violates MCC owing to promoting events related to Modi being broadcasted 24 hours on it – is awaited. Elections are just around the corner and ECI must justify its decisions or the public faith might falter. If the one tasked with maintaining fair play is unfair, then how fair is the play after all?last_img read more

Usable groundwater rapidly depleting in north east India IIT study

first_imgNew Delhi: India’s northern and eastern states saw a rapid decline in usable groundwater between 2005 and 2013, raising an impending risk of severe droughts, food crisis, and drinking water scarcity for millions of people, researchers have found.A team from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur, West Bengal and Athabasca University, Canada, compiled the first estimates of usable groundwater storage (UGWS) at the state-level across all of India using both in situ and satellite-based measurements. Also Read – Uddhav bats for ‘Sena CM’Groundwater-level data was used from 3,907 in situ monitoring wells across the country and the total UGWS was estimated between 2005 and 2013. The estimate shows rapid depletion of UGWS in Assam, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and West Bengal. In these areas, increases in agricultural food productions have resulted at the cost of non-renewable loss in groundwater volume at an alarming rate, the researchers wrote in the study published in the journal Advances in Water Resources. Also Read – Farooq demands unconditional release of all detainees in J&KOn the other hand, southern and western Indian states like Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Chattisgarh show replenishing usable groundwater storage trends. Earlier works by the government agencies have only been able to estimate the total groundwater, only a part of which is usable for human purposes, said lead researcher Abhijit Mukherjee, Associate Professor Hydrogeology, Department of Geology and Geophysics, IIT Kharagpur. “The estimates show rapid depletion of usable groundwater storage during 2005-2013 in most of northern parts, losing 8.5 cubic kilometre per year (km3/year) of total groundwater, and eastern parts which lost 5 km3/year of total groundwater,” Mukherjee told PTI. He emphasised that more than 85 per cent of the groundwater usage in India is linked with irrigation abstraction practices. India is the largest user of groundwater in the world. It uses an estimated 230 km3 of groundwater per year — over a quarter of the global total. Groundwater being an essential natural resource for irrigational water supply during non-monsoonal months, large-scale depletion could have unforeseen consequences in future food security, said Mukherjee. “Underground water is definitely declining in Rajasthan at faster rate. There are pockets in UP which have seen a dip in groundwater table as well,” agreed Dr N C Ghosh, former Head of Hydrology, National Institute of Hydrology (NIH), Roorkee, who was not involved in the study. The problem, Ghosh said, is compounded by over-exploitation of the ground water. “About 85 per cent of rural drinking water needs and 65 per cent of irrigation needs and 50 per cent of urban drinking water and industrial needs are fulfilled from the ground water,” he said. Mukherjee noted that rapid depletion in UGWS would accelerate the decline in food production and availability of drinking water, two of the prime goals of achieving UN Sustainable Development Goals 2030. “More than 120 million people would get affected only in the Gangetic states,” he said. The study combined borehole data from Central Ground Water Board, rainfall data and satellite data from NASA’s Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment (GRACE), a pair of satellites launched in 2002. A northeastern state like Assam, which was regarded always as water-affluent, has lost two per cent of its usable groundwater resource, and is at the brink of suffering drought and famine in impending years, said researchers, including first author Soumendra N Bhanja from Department of Geology and Geophysics, IIT Kharagpur. PTIlast_img read more

Congress complains to EC against Modi Irani

first_imgNew Delhi: The Congress on Friday moved the Election Commission against Prime Minister Narendra Modi and BJP President Amit Shah for allegedly “dragging” the armed forces in politics repeatedly. Congress leaders Abhishek Manu Singhvi and Randeep Singh Surjewala also raised the issues of Union Minister Smriti Irani submitting “contradictory affidavits” to the Election Commission on her educational qualifications and also about a web series on Modi. Also Read – India gets first tranche of Swiss bank a/c details Talking to the media after meeting the EC, Singhvi said PM, the President of the ruling party and its other leaders are “shamelessly dragging the armed forces for cheap politics.” “Never in the history has this happened,” he said, adding the web series on Modi is also a violation of the Model Code of Conduct as it is biographical in nature and it should be banned immediately. “If the person makes another violation, he/she should be barred from two days of campaigning, similarly three and four days for the third and fourth violation,” he said. Also Read – Tourists to be allowed in J&K from Thursday Speaking about Irani’s qualification, Surjewala said the Congress is not commenting on her qualification, saying they believe that even the illiterate can also hold high positions. “But the question is the people have been cheated and the Minister has lied to them about her qualifications.” The Congress has submitted a memorandum to the EC over Irani “repeatedly lying” about her qualifications. “There is no information about the degree of the PM and also his favourite minister Irani. There are no classmates of the PM and Irani who are coming out. This is a very serious issue as the people have been cheated repeatedly.” Surjewala demanded that the EC should disqualify Irani for changing her qualifications multiple times. He also said that there should be a strict action and Union Minister Maneka Gandhi should be sacked for her remarks and for “dividing people”. Addressing an election rally, she had said that she would like to win without support of Muslims and would not want to give jobs to them if they did not vote for her. The party also urged the Election Commission to issue directions to all Chief Electoral Officers, booth level officers and other election officials to ensure proper functioning of EVMs during the Lok Sabha elections. It also sought immediate investigation into the malfunctioning of the EVMs and other issues reported from various parts of the country during the first phase of polls on April 11. It said posters of Gen VK Singh were posted right outside a polling station. The party also alleged that BJP candidate from Tehri Garhwal parliamentary constituency “printed voter slips on her election pamphlet”. The party said it was making fifth request for “urgent and necessary” intervention against Modi’s “continued and brazen violation” of the Model Code of Conduct and in particular the “hateful and divisive comments by him”, Shah and UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in election rallies at Nanded, Nagpur and Meerut. In its representation against Irani, Congress called for immediate action for filing “false affidavit”, saying it attracts “up to six months imprisonment and/or fine”.last_img read more

Rahul rakes up Rafale deal corruption in Amethi

first_imgAmethi (UP): Raking up his often-repeated poll theme of alleged corruption in the Rafale deal, Congress president Rahul Gandhi Monday exhorted people to ask Prime Minister Narendra Modi what he got in return for benefiting Anil Ambani with Rs 30,000 crore in the fighter jet deal. Mocking at the prime minister’s “main bhi chowkidaar campaign” he said, “When his (Modi’s) theft was caught in the Rafale deal, he says ‘hum sab chowkidar hain.” Also Read – India gets first tranche of Swiss bank a/c detailsAddressing an election rally in his parliamentary constituency here, Rahul said, “When the prime minister comes and makes false claims, just ask him why he gave Rs 30,000 crores to Ambani and what Ambani did for him in return.” Addressing the rally in Tiloi area here, Rahul Gandhi said, “Soon after the Congress comes to power after the Lok Sabha elections, an inquiry would be instituted in the Rafale deal and the truth will be before everyone.” Also Read – Tourists to be allowed in J&K from Thursday “What the former former (French) President Francois Hollande said and what is in the French defence files will come out. Only two persons’ names will come out – first Anil Ambani and second Narendra Modi,” he said. He asked the audience if anyone has seen a “chowkidar” before the house of a farmer or a labourer, Gandhi said for some time now, every farmer has been forced to do ‘chowkidari’ of his agriculture field. In Amethi, Rahul Gandhi is pitted against Union Minister Smriti Irani, who, in a rally in the constituency on Sunday, urged voters to bid farewell to their “missing MP” in this election. The voting for Amethi is scheduled to be held on May 6 in the fifth phase of elections. Dwelling on the Congress poll promise of NYAY – the Nyuntam Aay Yojna or the minimum income scheme which envisages a grant of Rs 6,000 a month to 20 percent of the poorest people in the country, he said there was a thinking behind it. “Prime Minister imposed Gabbar Singh Tax (GST) and the money that was taken from your pocket went to those thieves abroad. The moment money went out of your pocket, you stopped purchasing and the factories closed down leading to unemployment,” he said. “Twenty-seven thousand youths lose their jobs every 24 hours,” he claimed, adding “this is the work of the chowkidar”. Talking of the Congress’ promise to create employment opportunities in the country, if voted to power, Rahul Gandhi, went on to say that after 2019, 33 per cent women will be seen in the legislature and also in government jobs. He made the statement apparently in passing without making any specific promise to bring in the Women Reservation Bill in parliament, if voted to power, to reserve 33 percent of legislatures’ seats for women. He also promised to make recruitment on 22 lakh vacant posts in government, adding that 10 lakh youths will get jobs in Panchayats. Recalling his family ties with Amethi, he said on coming to power, the Congress will see to it that all the people harassed here in the past five years are compensated. Addressing another election meeting in Barabanki earlier he said on coming to power, the Congress will take “historic decisions for farmers” and bring out a separate budget for them. Campaigning for party candidate Tanuj Punia, he alleged Modi has run a government which “helped just 15 people” in the past five years and took a sudden decision on demonetisation and made the entire country stand in queues.last_img read more

Workshop on conservation of red pandas

first_imgDarjeeling: A step by step approach has been adopted for the conservation of red pandas. Reintroducing zoo bred pandas in the wild is the main objective of this. As a step in this direction a workshop titled “Red Panda Global Species Management Plan was flagged off in Darjeeling.”We are working towards releasing four captive-bred red pandas in the Singhalila National Park in September or October this year,” said Vinod Kumar Yadav, member secretary, West Bengal Zoo Authority and Additional Principal Conservator of Forests, Government of West Bengal. Also Read – Bengal family worships Muslim girl as Goddess Durga in Kumari PujaPreparations are on for this. “We have already submitted plans for this to the Government of India. Genetic studies; DNA finger printing, habitat evaluation, including satellite mapping, drone images are being combined for this project,” said Yadav. The red pandas will first be released in a special enclosure in Gairibas following which they will be released in the wild. “The conservation programme is a step by step approach. Last year we had a national level workshop involving the Central Zoo Authority and the states like West Bengal, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Uttarkhand. The national workshop paved way to this four-day long global programme which is now being held in Darjeeling. After we successfully introduce red pandas in the Singhalila National Park our next goal will be to introduce them in Neora Valley. This is how we plan to augment the panda population in the wild,” added Yadav. Also Read – Bengal civic volunteer dies in road mishap on national highwayA 17 crore programme for 10 years named Special Survival Plan is underway. The expansion of the special breeding facility at Tobgaydanra, Darjeeling is also covered under this programme. In order to introduce fresh blood lines in the captive breeding programme in the Darjeeling zoo, red pandas will be brought in from foreign countries including Australia. The Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park (PNHZP) popular as the Darjeeling Zoo, is the coordinating zoo for the red panda breeding programme (Project Red Panda) in India. The project was initiated in 1990. At present there are 13 female and 8 male red pandas. In 1999, a pair of zoo bred red pandas — Minnie and Sweetie — were released in the forests of Gairibans below Sandakphu. Again in September 2004 another pair Neelam and Dolma were released in the wild in September 2004. Later Sweetie was found to have given birth to a cub in the hollow of an oak tree, thereby bringing the Project Red Panda to a full circle. A red panda census had been launched in 2018. “The census is being conducted in two parts. We have physically identified the red pandas individually, found their nests. In the other part genetic analysis is being done from the scat of red pandas. In this way we will come out with the red panda population” stated Ravi kant Sinha, Principal Chief Conservator of Forest (Wildlife.) Representatives including experts from USA, Holland, Australia, Hungary, Singapore and Nepal are attending the 4 day long conference in Darjeeling.last_img read more

Electronic tongue can taste spicy foods more accurately than humans

first_imgWashington: Scientists have developed an electronic tongue that can ‘taste’ spicy foods more accurately than humans. Spicy food wears out taste buds quickly. This can be a problem for people who make and sell spicy food. “At low concentrations, or low spiciness, it’s hard to discriminate between two samples,” said Courtney Schlossareck, a graduate student at Washington State University in the US. “It’s also hard to tell a difference between two samples at high concentrations,” said Schlossareck. Also Read – Saudi Crown Prince Salman ‘snubbed’ Pak PM Imran, recalled his private jet from US: ReportThe e-tongue’s ability to differentiate between the spiciness of foods could come in handy for industry, according to a study published in the Journal of Food Science. A problem with testing spicy foods is that people can only test a few samples before their taste buds give out. After a few bites, taste buds can not distinguish differences in taste at all. However, the e-tongue can handle as much heat as any scientist can throw at it and maintain accuracy. “This would allow testers to narrow a selection down to two or three samples for a human tasting panel if they start from 20 different formulations,” Schlossareck said. “That would take days to do with people tasting them,” she said. That is because real people need to wait at least five minutes between samples. Even then, only a few samples can be tested because the spiciness lingers and can throw off results, she said.last_img read more

Ohio State mens volleyball coach Pete Hanson still aiming for championships after

Men’s volleyball coach Pete Hanson has more than 600 wins and one national title in his 30 years with the Buckeyes.Credit: Courtesy of OSU AthleticsAs his players shook hands following a sweep of IPFW on Friday, Ohio State men’s volleyball coach Pete Hanson had claimed the 603rd win of his career.Hanson, who has coached the Buckeyes for 30 years, holds a career record of 603-324. Hanson and the No. 11 Buckeyes have passed several milestones this season, including the program’s 1,000th overall win and its 500th victory at St. John Arena. Hanson’s OSU career spans 18 20-plus win seasons, 10 national semifinal appearances, a runner-up finish and one national championship.Before beginning his illustrious coaching career, Hanson played volleyball at the collegiate level at Kellogg Community College in Michigan then spent his last two years at Ball State University, up until 1979. Upon graduation, Hanson took his first position as an assistant coach for Ball State men’s volleyball team.He then spent time as a women’s assistant and head coach with Wyoming before joining the Buckeyes’ men’s program in 1985.“I just felt like it would be a great way to give back and to help continue to grow men’s volleyball, and so it kind of led me here and I have been here for 30 years,” Hanson said.Hanson said he thinks the most passionate aspect of his job is watching young players succeed.“The thing that keeps me coming in every day and keeps me looking forward to next year is to bring in a young man and to convince him that Ohio State would be a great place for him to go to school, to get his education, to play volleyball, and then to help him through that journey,” Hanson said. “At the end of the day when they walk out of here with a degree in hand, and maybe they’ve already got a job lined up, that’s the really cool part. To think that myself, my two coaches and Ohio State had a part in that is a really, really neat feeling.”While the Buckeyes finished last season with a losing record for the first time since 1992, Hanson’s squad has started fresh in 2015 with an 11-3 overall record and a 5-1 mark in conference play.The ultimate goal he sets for his team is the same on the yearly basis: winning the national championship.“I think the long-term goal is to try to do the necessary things that are going to allow our team to compete for an elite championship and hopefully a national championship,” Hanson said. “Even though we’ve got this goal and 99.9 percent of the time we’re not going to reach it, it certainly is a goal worth having.”Hanson learned what it takes to make a championship run before he even joined the Division I volleyball ranks.“My senior year (at Ball State) we won the MIVA championship and qualified to go to the NCAA national championships,” Hanson said. “Just having successes along the way which is what we’re trying to do here with our guys, I was able to experience that and those are memories that I’ll have for a lifetime.”As he hunts for a second title as a coach, Hanson said he is grateful for his wife and two sons, ages 20 and 18, who have been supportive of his career.“There are times when you miss some of the kids’ activities and you’re not there at all the right times that you’d like to be,” Hanson said. “I think the big thing was that my wife and the two boys understood and they dealt with it as positively as they could.”Off of the court, Hanson enjoys playing golf in addition to spending time on the water.“Here in the past five to seven years, I’ve become really enamored with fly fishing,” Hanson said. “For the last six or seven summers, my wife and I go to Wyoming to visit one of her brothers, and he got me turned onto fly fishing in the backcountry. It is just the most relaxing and just a time that I can’t put a price on.”Hanson will have to put his next fishing trip on hold as the Buckeyes get set to take on Grand Canyon on Saturday and Sunday in Phoenix. read more

Crews Respond To Funny River Controlled Structure Fire

first_imgHowie Kent with the Division of Forestry: “The wildland part of it originated from the structure that was burned and it spread into the wildland towards some trees, and we had response from helitack and a couple of engines. We caught the fire at 2/10 of an acre, so just under a quarter of an acre.”  Facebook0TwitterEmailPrintFriendly分享The Division of Forestry and Central Emergency Services responded to a ‘controlled’ structure fire that spread into wildland area around mile 17 on Funny River Road, on Saturday, June 2. Kent: “An individual thought it was under the general burn permit, but that was not the case. Any kind of burning like that requires Department of Environmental Conservation permitting, which we do not do.”  A burn ban was instituted Sunday morning for the entire Kenai Peninsula due to increased winds and high fire danger. The ban has been temporarily lifted as of this afternoon.center_img An individual was burning a 30ft x 40ft structure that was not covered by a general burn permit. According to Kent, the fire had the potential to be much worse if crews had not responded as quickly as they did.last_img read more

Why Musicals For The Deaf Are Not A Contradiction

first_img – / 5Please Sir, I want some more.Even for people unfamiliar with the story of Oliver Twist, many still know that famous line.Now, imagine someone saying it in sign language.Recently, Theatre Under the Stars gave a performance of the musical Oliver!. But on this night at the Hobby Center, there aren’t just actors onstage. On the floor to the right, in the dimly-lit performance hall, there’s another spotlight on two people dressed in black and gray, acting out the scenes in American Sign Language, or ASL.A musical for people who can’t hear? It may seem contradictory at first.“Deaf people get music,” says the Hobby Center’s Audience Services Manager Judi Stallings. “Just because they can’t hear everything, it doesn’t mean they don’t understand it. They get the rhythm, the flow, the fluidity of the music.”The Hobby Center is partnering with TUTS and the University of Houston’s American Sign Language Interpreting program to make the arts more accessible to Houston’s deaf community. It’s the first time they’re trying something like this.Brittany Best is majoring in American Sign Language Interpreting at UH and is one of the seven seniors responsible for translating the lines of the 58 characters in Oliver!. It’s pretty demanding.“I’ve got to know the actors’ lines; I’ve got to know my interpretation of those lines; and I’ve got to know what they’re doing onstage, because I’m not looking at them,” Best says. “So I’ve got to know all three and keep in line with the music (and) the tempo of the song.”The preparation began weeks in advance.“They engaged in complete script analysis and, along with me, worked through the script line, by line, by line,” says Sharon Hill, Program Coordinator and faculty member for UH’s ASLI program. She’s been instrumental in getting the project started.ASL is its own language and doesn’t have the same sentence structure as English, which means that translating word for word doesn’t always work. That’s also why subtitles aren’t usually ideal when trying to translate dialogue and music.“As Long as He Needs Me is really a challenging song,” says UH senior and ASL interpreter Barae Frizzel. “I almost spent a day just trying to study that piece. (There are) no signs that you can match to it. It’s more of a feeling and emotion that you have to connect with your audience.”When the lights come up at the end of the show, some people up front are waving their hands in the air. (Think jazz hands, but with more excitement.) That’s the deaf version of applause.Kristina Rodriguez, another student who was signing in the performance, has a unique experience with sign language. Both her parents are deaf and she grew up speaking ASL. This was her mom’s first time to a TUTS show.When she was asked what it was like to see her daughter in a live performance.Kristina translated the question and answer: “I’ve never seen my daughter act that way and have so much expression on her face. It was really exciting to watch. I’m just really happy to see her here.”It was also the first time for Robyn Brittan, another member of the deaf community.Sharon Hill translated her comment: “I see, as a deaf person, that I have access in my language. I miss not one piece of the show.”Stallings says this is a test-run to see if it’s something the Hobby Center can begin to offer more often as part of their accessibility initiative they began this year.“People that I know in the deaf community have assured me, ‘Don’t leave me out just because you think I can’t hear the music,’” she says. “There’s still something there for them.” 00:00 /04:01 Listen X To embed this piece of audio in your site, please use this code: Sharelast_img read more

Cardinals Fall 41 to No 17 Virginia in ACC Opener

first_img“UVA played mistake-free doubles to open up the match,” said UofL head coach Rex Ecarma. “They won four deuce points early and we were fighting from behind. After they won No. 1 singles, the rest of the matches could have gone either way. David won and Sergio was winning. Fabien was up in the second set early. It’s obvious we have a special group of freshmen. UVA added two players in their top four. They are very improved team from last year.” #17 Virginia 4, Louisville 11/20/2019 at Charlottesville, Va.(Boar’s Head Sports Club)Singles1. Carl Soderlund (VA) def. #104 Brandon Lancaster (LOU) 6-1, 6-02. Brandon Nakashima (VA) vs. Christopher Morin-Kougoucheff (LOU) 6-3, 6-5, unfinished3. #38 Gianni Ross (VA) def. Fabien Salle (LOU) 6-2, 7-54. Henrik Wiersholm (VA) def. Federico Gomez (LOU) 6-3, 6-45. Aswin Lizen (VA) vs. Sergio Hernandez Ramirez (LOU) 3-6, 5-5, unfinished6. David Mizrahi (LOU) def. Matthew Lord (VA) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3Doubles1. Carl Soderlund/Matthew Lord (VA) vs. Christopher Morin-Kougoucheff/Fabien Salle (LOU) 5-3, unfinished2. Aswin Lizen/Gianni Ross (VA) def. Brandon Lancaster/Alex Wesbrooks (LOU) 6-33. Brandon Nakashima/Henrik Wiersholm (VA) def. Federico Gomez/Sergio Hernandez Ramirez (LOU) 6-1 The match was decided on court three where No. 38 Gianni Ross defeated freshman Fabien Salle 6-2, 7-5 for the 4-1 final. Virginia (2-0, 1-0 ACC) started the match by taking the doubles points with wins on courts 2 and 3. The Cavalier duo of Brandon Nakashima and Henrik Wiersholm defeated Lousville’s Federico Gomez and Sergio Hernandez Ramirez 6-1 at No. 3 and clinched the point at the two-spot where Aswin Lizen and Gianni Ross topped Brandon Lancaster and Alex Wesbrooks 6-3. Matchup History Preview The University of Louisville men’s tennis team fell 4-1 to No. 17 Virginia in its ACC opener Sunday in Charlottesville, Va.center_img In singles action, Carl Soderlund defeated No. 104 Lancaster at the No. 1 seed to give Virginia a 2-0 lead. Wiersholm defeated Gomez 6-3, 6-4 at the four-spot to make the score 3-0. David Mizrahi put the Cardinals on the scoreboard with a 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 win over Matthew Lord at No. 6. With the victory, the freshman improves his dual match record to a team-best 4-0. Up next, the Cardinals (3-1, 0-1 ACC) will travel to Gainesville, Fla., to face Florida Atlantic in the first round of the ITA Kick-Off Weekend. Next Match: vs. Florida Atlantic 1/26/2019 | 11:00 a.m. Match Notes:Louisville 3-1, 0-1 ACCVirginia 2-0, 1-0 ACC; National ranking #17Order of finish: Doubles (3,2); Singles (1,4,6,3)T-2:00  A-257  Print Friendly Version Full Schedule Roster last_img read more

Final Results

first_imgStory Links Men 400 Meter Dash=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Anthony Crandon SR Louisville 48.30 1 2 Aiden Hazzard Unattached 48.42 1 3 Joshua Hill SR Unattached 48.60 1 4 Naaman Outing SO Houston 49.66 1 5 Antoine Adams Unattached 50.84 2 6 Patrick Thomas SR Unattached 50.88 1 7 Ethan Meyer JR Millikin 51.81 2 Women 200 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Chelsea Francis SR South Florida 23.76 1.8 1 2 Payge Side FR Houston 24.20 1.8 1 3 Cecila Tamayo-Garza FR Houston 24.30 2.3 2 4 Chika Iwuamadi FR SMU 24.57 1.8 1 5 Ashton Woods SO SMU 24.94 1.8 1 6 L’t’sha Fahie SR Unattached 25.50 1.8 1 7 Madison Pyle SR SMU 25.78 2.3 2 8 Brooke Shepherd FR SMU 25.91 2.3 2 9 Kamille Robinzine JR Houston 26.04 2.3 3 10 Shaneylix Davila FR South Florida 26.28 2.3 3 11 Kiara Miles SO South Florida 26.38 2.3 3 12 Javonia Ellis SO South Florida 26.44 2.3 2 13 Olivia Mars FR SMU 27.31 2.3 3 14 Cassie Ackemann SO SMU 27.93 2.3 3 Men 4×100 Meter Relay================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Houston 38.82 1) John Lewis III SR 2) Brandon Taylor FR 3) Jordan Booker FR 4) Travis Collins JR 2 South Florida 41.09 1) Maurice Nock JR 2) Luke Lafferty JR 3) Taquon Terry JR 4) Justin Peter SO Men 3000 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Emmanuel Cheboson SO Louisville 8:39.55 2 Daniel Fleace JR Louisville 8:43.41 3 Cameron Stephens SO Louisville 8:43.95 4 Gabe Armijo SO Houston 9:17.95 5 Matthew Neeley SO South Florida 9:50.48 Women 1500 Meter Run=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Hannah Miller JR SMU 4:27.47 1 2 Svenja Ojstersek SR SMU 4:28.02 1 3 Aurilla Wilson SR Louisville 4:28.76 1 4 Mary Claire Neal SO Rice 4:50.76 1 5 Hannah Bablak JR Rice 4:53.34 1 6 Sarah Glover SO Rice 4:54.01 1 7 Yaranel Abreu SR South Florida 4:57.54 1 8 Robin Montemayor SR SMU 4:57.78 2 9 Alivia Bienz FR South Florida 4:58.61 1 10 Claire Farnsworth SR South Florida 4:59.66 1 11 Mackenzie Dixon SO Millikin 5:03.02 2 12 Maddy Eck FR Millikin 5:07.22 2 13 Annie Allmark SO South Florida 5:08.82 1 14 Ruby Watson FR Rice 5:13.78 1 15 Nicole Mitchell SR Rice 5:14.14 2 16 Keschel Hernandez SR South Florida 5:14.31 2 17 Gillian Card SO Millikin 5:25.77 2 18 Claire Weers SO Millikin 5:29.16 2 19 Olivia Heatley SR SMU 6:45.78 2 Men Discus Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 James Lee Unattached 55.35m 181-07 2 Triston Gibbons FR Houston 54.67m 179-04 3 Nick Hicks FR Rice 48.74m 159-11 4 Hunter Hummel FR South Florida 47.70m 156-06 5 Elian Ahmar FR Rice 46.38m 152-02 6 Kenneth Sessums SR Houston 46.32m 152-00 7 Johnny Howell FR UNAT-Houston 38.70m 127-00 8 Kemond Murray SO Millikin 37.20m 122-00 Women 800 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Aurilla Wilson SR Louisville 2:16.08 2 Morgan Powers JR Millikin 2:21.79 3 Michaela Hedderman JR South Florida 2:22.46 4 Hawa Wague SO Houston 2:25.73 5 Stephanie Halow FR Rice 2:27.57 6 Megan Derouen SO Houston 2:29.06 7 Joycelyn VanAntwerp SO Millikin 2:29.19 8 Victoria Mineo FR Millikin 2:33.05 9 Eryn Renison FR Millikin 2:39.86 10 Anne Longman FR Millikin 2:46.00 11 Hannah Barker SO Houston 2:46.26 Men High Jump========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Anthony McRoberts JR Louisville 2.11m 6-11.00 won jumpoff – 2.11 2 Colin George SR Houston 2.08m 6-09.75 3 Luke Nichols FR Louisville 2.03m 6-08.00 4 Skyler VanMeter JR Louisville 1.93m 6-04.00 5 Michael Johnson FR Louisville 1.93m 6-04.00 Men Long Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Marcus Jegede SR Louisville 7.53m 2.7 24-08.50 2 Taquon Terry JR South Florida 7.11m 3.0 23-04.00 3 Luke Lafferty JR South Florida 6.99m 1.9 22-11.25 4 Kenneth Pree FR Houston 6.94m 2.0 22-09.25 5 Clay Moss SO Louisville 6.50m 3.9 21-04.00 6 Dominic McClinton SO Louisville 6.48m 4.6 21-03.25 7 Max Rogers FR Millikin 6.29m 3.4 20-07.75 8 Joshua Keyes SR Unattached 5.86m 1.6 19-02.75 Women 3000 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Ivine Chemutai SO Louisville 9:59.40 2 Jahnavi Schneider SR UNAT-Houston 10:10.28 3 Bailey Beery JR Louisville 10:20.89 4 Robin Montemayor SR SMU 10:50.10 5 Madeline Castleberry SO Houston 10:55.62 6 Rania Samhouri SO South Florida 11:04.24 7 Emely Morgado SR Houston 11:31.72 8 Brianna Rischar SR South Florida 11:50.08 Women 100 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#========================================================================Finals 1 Ashley Seymour FR Houston 11.64 2.2 1 2 Chelsea Francis SR South Florida 11.74 2.2 1 3 Sharnae Alston SO Louisville 11.77 2.2 1 4 Ariele Adams SO Houston 11.91 1.2 2 5 Angel Amadi SO Louisville 11.92 2.2 1 6 Jada Massie SR South Florida 11.95 2.2 1 7 Jokenia Bond SO Louisville 12.03 2.2 1 8 L’t’sha Fahie SR Unattached 12.15 1.2 2 9 Phedenia George-Mosbey JR Houston 12.56 1.2 2 10 Bryanna Hernandez SO SMU 12.84 1.2 2 11 Olivia Mars FR SMU 13.19 1.2 2 Women 400 Meter Dash=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 TyNia Gaither SR Adidas 54.20 1 2 Maya Fabri SO South Florida 55.42 1 3 Shenica Bazile JR South Florida 56.86 1 4 Destiny Fairley SO South Florida 57.39 1 5 Madison Pyle SR SMU 58.73 1 6 Brooke Shepherd FR SMU 58.81 2 7 Mackenzie Dixon SO Millikin 59.66 2 8 Erin Lukens SR Millikin 59.87 1 9 Brianna Niebrugge SO Millikin 1:00.37 2 10 Marissa Topolski SR Rice 1:01.88 1 11 Shaneylix Davila FR South Florida 1:02.38 2 12 Hollie Johnson FR Millikin 1:03.66 2 13 Akilah Ware FR Millikin 1:05.41 2 Men 110 Meter Hurdles===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind===================================================================== 1 Martice Moore SR Louisville 14.53 1.4 2 Tyler Ettel SO Louisville 14.90 1.4 3 Michael Johnson FR Louisville 15.22 1.4 4 Dalton Collins JR Millikin 15.82 1.4 5 Corbett Fong FR Rice 16.51 1.4 6 Clay Moss SO Louisville 16.93 1.4 Women 4×400 Meter Relay=================================================================== School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Houston 3:43.18 1 1) Payge Side FR 2) Mihoko Nara SR 3) Erin Derrow NA 4) Jazmyn Tilford-Rutherford JR 2 SMU 3:46.71 1 1) Ashton Woods SO 2) Chika Iwuamadi FR 3) Brooke Shepherd FR 4) Madison Pyle SR 3 South Florida 3:49.97 1 1) Shenica Bazile JR 2) Maya Fabri SO 3) Destiny Fairley SO 4) Kristin Lubeskie FR 4 Houston ‘B’ 3:55.36 2 5 Louisville 3:57.70 1 1) Kelsey Heyward JR 2) Brooke Raglin SO 3) Sharnae Alston SO 4) Kayla Alexander FR 6 Millikin 4:07.84 1 1) Erin Lukens SR 2) Hollie Johnson FR 3) Mackenzie Dixon SO 4) Brianna Niebrugge SO 7 South Florida ‘B’ 4:23.98 2 1) Michaela Hedderman JR 2) Annie Allmark SO 3) Yaranel Abreu SR 4) Claire Farnsworth SR Women Hammer Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Halee Hudson JR Louisville 55.73m 182-10 2 Mikaila Martin SR Houston 55.18m 181-00 3 Carsen Cassell SR Louisville 54.97m 180-04 4 Dheryl Batts SR Rice 52.30m 171-07 5 Priscilla Adejokun SO Houston 51.27m 168-02 6 Julie Perez FR Rice 50.80m 166-08 7 Ashley Wilson SR South Florida 49.30m 161-09 8 Calista Ukeh FR Rice 43.96m 144-03 9 Daniella Murchison SR SMU 40.99m 134-06 10 Stephanie Oliver SO Millikin 40.25m 132-01 11 Alexis Obermeyer SR Millikin 37.97m 124-07 12 Dareth Douglass SO SMU 37.48m 122-11 13 Kennedy Godsey SR SMU 37.03m 121-06 14 Hannah Hill FR UNAT-Houston 36.23m 118-10 15 Anna Gambol SO Millikin 36.07m 118-04 Men Javelin Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Charlie Card-Childers SR Rice 63.71m 209-00 2 Dane Stolsig JR Rice 60.11m 197-02 3 Corbett Fong FR Rice 55.38m 181-08 4 Brandon Cua FR Rice 54.34m 178-03 5 James McNaney NA UNAT-Rice 53.64m 176-00 6 Brendan Thompson Unattached 45.35m 148-09 7 Austin Weber FR Rice 35.27m 115-08 Print Friendly Version Women Discus Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Gianna Gaul JR Louisville 46.49m 152-06 2 Lilli Popovich SR Louisville 45.82m 150-04 3 Hailey Pollard FR Houston 45.33m 148-09 4 Nora Monie SR UNAT-Houston 43.66m 143-03 5 Ryan Pickering FR Houston 43.64m 143-02 6 Priscilla Adejokun SO Houston 41.58m 136-05 7 Kimberly Haines FR Houston 41.16m 135-00 8 Malaya Pistokache SO Houston 37.40m 122-08 9 Dareth Douglass SO SMU 37.16m 121-11 10 Daniella Murchison SR SMU 35.80m 117-05 11 Julie Perez FR Rice 34.22m 112-03 12 Alexis Obermeyer SR Millikin 31.22m 102-05 13 Stephanie Oliver SO Millikin 30.62m 100-05 14 Anna Gambol SO Millikin 30.09m 98-09 — Chiko Ugwunze FR UNAT-Houston FOUL Women 4×100 Meter Relay================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Houston 44.77 1) Justice Henderson JR 2) Essance Sample SO 3) Samiyah Samuels JR 4) Ariele Adams SO 2 Louisville 45.37 1) Sharnae Alston SO 2) Angel Amadi SO 3) Jokenia Bond SO 4) Brooke Raglin SO 3 South Florida 45.96 1) Shenica Bazile JR 2) Chelsea Francis SR 3) Jada Massie SR 4) Maya Fabri SO 4 South Florida ‘B’ 55.87 1) Javonia Ellis SO 2) Kiara Miles SO 3) Karen Lyvers FR 4) Shaneylix Davila FR Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. – Contractor License HY-TEK’s Meet Manager Houston Spring Break Invitational University of Houston – 3/14/2019 Tom Tellez Track Results Women 100 Meter Hurdles======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Naomi Taylor SO Houston 12.84 4.5 1 2 Sydney Hill SR Louisville 13.86 4.5 1 3 Kayla Alexander FR Louisville 13.88 4.5 1 4 Kelsey Heyward JR Louisville 14.32 4.5 1 5 Shaneylix Davila FR South Florida 14.49 1.2 3 6 Kiara Miles SO South Florida 14.67 2.9 2 7 Ashton Woods SO SMU 14.76 4.5 1 8 Jacy Sparks JR SMU 14.98 2.9 2 9 Hawa Wague SO Houston 15.00 2.9 2 10 Holly Hankenson SR Louisville 15.00 4.5 1 11 Reagan Luce FR Houston 15.43 2.9 2 12 Anna Larsson JR Houston 15.69 1.2 3 13 Cassie Leal SR Houston 16.08 4.5 1 14 Olivia Witt FR SMU 16.46 2.9 2 Men 400 Meter Hurdles================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Amere Lattin SR Houston 49.82 2 Quivell Jordan SO Houston 50.87 3 Kameron Jones FR Louisville 54.82 4 Justin Peter SO South Florida 56.82 5 Didah Hall SO South Florida 57.62 6 Dalton Collins JR Millikin 59.73 Women Shot Put========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Nora Monie SR UNAT-Houston 15.49m 50-10.00 2 Rashida Harris JR Louisville 15.17m 49-09.25 3 Victoria Farley SO Louisville 13.55m 44-05.50 4 Daniella Murchison SR SMU 13.40m 43-11.75 5 Mikaila Martin SR Houston 12.83m 42-01.25 6 Kennedy Godsey SR SMU 12.54m 41-01.75 7 Hailey Pollard FR Houston 12.23m 40-01.50 8 Giulia Sportoletti JR Rice 11.73m 38-06.00 9 Zinedine Russell JR Rice 11.47m 37-07.75 10 Taylor Reeves FR Houston 11.05m 36-03.00 11 Bethan Burley FR SMU 10.55m 34-07.50 12 Hannah Hill FR UNAT-Houston 10.45m 34-03.50 13 Cassie Leal SR Houston 9.92m 32-06.50 14 Anna Larsson JR Houston 9.73m 31-11.25 15 Reagan Luce FR Houston 9.26m 30-04.75 16 Olivia Witt FR SMU 8.99m 29-06.00 17 Kelsey Mussio SO Houston 8.54m 28-00.25 — Chiko Ugwunze FR UNAT-Houston FOUL — Priscilla Adejokun SO Houston FOUL Men High Jump jumpoff========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Anthony McRoberts JR Louisville 2.11m 6-11.00 — Colin George SR Houston NH Men 4×400 Meter Relay================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Houston 3:10.86 1) Brandon Adams FR 2) Trumaine Jefferson SR 3) Frederick Lewis FR 4) Naaman Outing SO 2 Louisville 3:16.42 1) Anthony Crandon SR 2) Kameron Jones FR 3) Tyler Ettel SO 4) Martice Moore SR 3 South Florida 3:20.00 1) Maurice Nock JR 2) Randall Ceneus SR 3) Luke Lafferty JR 4) Taquon Terry JR 4 Millikin 3:27.55 1) Jackson Allen SO 2) Dalton Collins JR 3) Ben Kuxmann FR 4) Ethan Meyer JR 5 Louisville ‘B’ 3:28.89 1) Noah McBride FR 2) Donald McClinton SO 3) Dwayne Depp SO 4) Sterling Warner FR 6 South Florida ‘B’ 3:30.63 1) Evan Babatz JR 2) Danny Ferro FR 3) Yohance Haynes JR 4) Derwin Moultrie JR — Houston ‘C’ DNF Men 200 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Edward Sumler IV FR Houston 20.95 2.1 1 2 Jordan Booker FR Houston 21.09 3.2 2 3 Jermaine Holt JR Houston 21.12 2.1 1 4 Frederick Lewis FR Houston 21.20 3.2 2 5 Nathan Farinha Unattached 21.26 2.1 1 6 Trenton McDonald SO Houston 21.56 2.1 1 7 Jordan Landburg SR Elite Perf 21.63 2.1 1 8 Noah McBride FR Louisville 21.76 2.1 1 9 Perez Knowles Unattached 21.98 5.2 3 10 Joshua Hill SR Unattached 22.02 2.1 1 11 Patrick Thomas SR Unattached 22.13 5.2 3 12 Javon Rawlins Unattached 22.31 3.2 2 13 Jackson Allen SO Millikin 22.37 3.2 2 14 Joshua Shelmire Unattached 22.62 3.2 2 15 Jameson Strachan Unattached 22.73 3.2 2 16 Didah Hall SO South Florida 22.92 5.2 3 17 Lee’Vonte Kelley FR Millikin 23.01 5.2 3 18 Clay Moss SO Louisville 23.10 5.2 3 19 Justin Peter SO South Florida 23.62 5.2 3 20 Aiden Hazzard Unattached 23.91 3.2 2 — Dominic Smith SR Unattached DNF 5.2 3 Men Triple Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Anthony McRoberts JR Louisville 15.27m 3.1 50-01.25 2 Errol Ennis SR South Florida 15.21m 2.7 49-11.00 3 Melvin Briley FR South Florida 14.57m 2.7 47-09.75 4 Patrick McCoy SR Rice 14.01m 1.9 45-11.75 — Max Rogers FR Millikin FOUL — Ethan Meyer JR Millikin FOUL Women Javelin Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Brittany Krug SO South Florida 46.20m 151-07 2 Emma Ison SO Louisville 42.90m 140-09 3 Kimberly Haines FR Houston 36.13m 118-06 4 Bethan Burley FR SMU 36.09m 118-05 5 Holly Hankenson SR Louisville 31.94m 104-09 6 Kiara Miles SO South Florida 31.90m 104-08 7 Anna Gambol SO Millikin 30.70m 100-09 8 Zinedine Russell JR Rice 26.78m 87-10 9 Stephanie Oliver SO Millikin 24.51m 80-05 — Olivia Witt FR SMU FOUL Men 100 Meter Dash======================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H#======================================================================== 1 Brandon Taylor FR Houston 10.34 2.3 1 2 Errol Nolen Unattached 10.38 2.3 1 3 Maurice Nock JR South Florida 10.46 2.3 1 4 Sterling Warner FR Louisville 10.55 1.2 2 5 Terence Ware FR Houston 10.59 2.3 1 6 Travis Collins JR Houston 10.61 2.3 1 10.604 6 Nathan Farinha Unattached 10.61 2.3 1 10.604 8 Donald McClinton SO Louisville 10.68 2.3 1 9 Jordan Landburg SR Elite Perf 10.75 1.2 2 10 Lateef Birks Jr. FR Houston 10.81 +0.0 3 11 Javon Rawlins Unattached 10.88 1.2 2 12 Jackson Allen SO Millikin 11.11 1.2 2 13 Joshua Shelmire Unattached 11.28 1.2 2 14 Lee’Vonte Kelley FR Millikin 11.35 +0.0 3 15 Joshua Keyes SR Unattached 11.40 +0.0 3 Women Long Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Renate Van Tonder JR Louisville 6.30m 4.2 20-08.00 2 Alexis Gibbons JR Louisville 6.22m 3.8 20-05.00 3 Phedenia George-Mosbey JR Houston 5.92m 2.2 19-05.25 4 Camille Little JR Rice 5.80m 1.4 19-00.50 5 Javonia Ellis SO South Florida 5.71m 1.4 18-09.00 6 Teesa Mpagi SO Rice 5.51m 3.0 18-01.00 7 Reagan Luce FR Houston 5.47m 3.0 17-11.50 8 Nika Karpenko SO Louisville 5.47m 5.0 17-11.50 9 Kaytlyn Gill SR South Florida 5.38m 4.3 17-08.00 10 Cassie Leal SR Houston 4.92m 1.4 16-01.75 11 Mycah Taylor FR Houston 4.91m 2.2 16-01.50 12 Brianna Niebrugge SO Millikin 4.72m 3.0 15-06.00 Men 800 Meter Run=================================================================== Name Year School Finals H#=================================================================== 1 Yohance Haynes JR South Florida 1:53.34 1 2 Derwin Moultrie JR South Florida 1:55.71 1 3 Albert Kosgei JR Louisville 1:56.05 1 4 Zion Smith FR Houston 1:56.64 1 5 Ben Kuxmann FR Millikin 1:58.65 2 6 Blake Contreras SR Houston 1:58.68 1 7 Isaac Pearce JR UNAT-Houston 1:59.59 1 8 Tyler Keranen Unattached 2:00.47 1 9 TJ Weglarz SO Millikin 2:03.47 2 10 Taijhan Nelson SO Millikin 2:04.90 2 11 Eli King FR Millikin 2:12.04 2 12 Austin Bicknell FR Millikin 2:12.06 2 13 Garrett Jones FR Millikin 2:13.97 2 — Alex Lynch SO Louisville DNF 1 Men 1500 Meter Run================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Danny Ferro FR South Florida 3:57.33 2 Albert Kosgei JR Louisville 3:57.93 3 Blake Contreras SR Houston 3:58.40 4 Nicholas Fernandes SO Houston 4:04.19 5 Alex Lynch SO Louisville 4:04.69 6 Jemal Wote FR Houston 4:08.31 7 Evan Babatz JR South Florida 4:15.69 8 Oscar Garcia Unattached 4:21.98 9 Austin Bicknell FR Millikin 4:24.12 10 Ricky Esparza SO Millikin 4:26.75 Men Pole Vault========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Jordan Yamoah Unattached 5.20m 17-00.75 2 Shota Enoki Unattached 5.05m 16-06.75 3 Hiroaki Yonehara Unattached 4.90m 16-00.75 4 Charlie Card-Childers SR Rice 4.90m 16-00.75 5 Ben Percefull SO Houston 4.90m 16-00.75 6 Mitchell Mueller SR South Florida 4.90m 16-00.75 7 Seth Musselman SO South Florida 4.75m 15-07.00 8 Lucas Weaver SO Louisville 4.75m 15-07.00 9 Robert Platt SO Houston 4.45m 14-07.25 — Stone Baker FR South Florida NH — Corbett Fong FR Rice NH — Natan Rivera FR Rice NH — Thomas Pratt FR Rice NH — David Bell SR South Florida NH — Alex Slinkman FR Rice NH Women Pole Vault========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Morgan Zacharias SR Louisville 4.11m 13-05.75 2 Stephanie Lambeth JR South Florida 3.85m 12-07.50 3 Gabriela Leon SO Louisville 3.85m 12-07.50 4 Aliyah Welter FR Louisville 3.70m 12-01.50 5 Kylie Swiekatowski JR Rice 3.70m 12-01.50 6 Kristin Lubeskie FR South Florida 3.40m 11-01.75 — Kennedy Shank SR South Florida NH — Sarah Howe SO Houston NH — Emily Harrison FR Rice NH — Anna Larsson JR Houston NH — Nicole Carroll JR South Florida NH — Olivia Winterkamp SO Houston NH Women 2000 Meter Steeplechase================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Abigail Wright SR Louisville 7:21.64 2 Natalie Goddard SO Rice 7:43.30 3 Loren Goddard SO Rice 7:45.61 4 Caitlin Wosika FR Rice 7:52.34 5 Sage McAdams SO Rice 8:10.13 Men Shot Put========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Felipe Valencia SR Houston 17.91m 58-09.25 2 Triston Gibbons FR Houston 17.58m 57-08.25 3 Cade Richeson SO Louisville 16.99m 55-09.00 4 Elian Ahmar FR Rice 15.74m 51-07.75 5 David Perry SO Houston 14.90m 48-10.75 6 Michael Yow JR Rice 14.39m 47-02.50 7 Johnny Howell FR UNAT-Houston 14.23m 46-08.25 Women Triple Jump=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Nicole Iloanya SR SMU 12.96m 1.7 42-06.25 2 Renate Van Tonder JR Louisville 12.52m 3.4 41-01.00 3 Atipa Mabonga JR SMU 12.43m 4.2 40-09.50 4 Nika Karpenko SO Louisville 11.68m 2.3 38-04.00 — Arielle Boone FR South Florida FOUL — Mycah Taylor FR Houston FOUL — Camille Little JR Rice FOUL — Brianna Niebrugge SO Millikin FOUL Men Hammer Throw========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Austin Riddle NA UNAT-Rice 64.44m 211-05 2 Michael Yow JR Rice 58.01m 190-04 3 Nick Hicks FR Rice 55.94m 183-06 4 Bruce Robinson SR South Florida 52.28m 171-06 5 Felipe Valencia SR Houston 51.32m 168-04 6 Austin Weber FR Rice 47.56m 156-00 7 Kemond Murray SO Millikin 40.97m 134-05 8 Kenneth Sessums SR Houston 40.87m 134-01 — Mitchell Kessler JR Louisville FOUL Women High Jump========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Alivia Ash SO Louisville 1.75m 5-08.75 2 Imani Carmouche SO South Florida 1.70m 5-07.00 3 Cassie Ackemann SO SMU 1.70m 5-07.00 4 KC Nwadei SO Rice 1.65m 5-05.00 5 Olivia Witt FR SMU 1.60m 5-03.00 — Kirby Powers SR South Florida NH last_img read more